IVAN KOLOFF WWE 2K14
Name
Ivan Koloff
Real Name
Oreal Perras
Date of Birth
August 25, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Xavier Woods
Just like they have been doing for the last couple of years, a WWE 2K14 challenge was held during Wrestlemania 30 week, where various wrestlers participate in a tournament to see who is the best at the video game. This year, Xavier Woods, an avid video game player, won the entire thing. His prize was a championship belt and a Playstation 4.
April 11, 2014
Undertaker
A video created by a WWE fan that showcases the Wrestlemania winning streak of the Undertaker as seen through WWE 2K14.
April 6, 2014
Batista
A video of a simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game featuring Randy Orton, Daniel Bryan and Batista fighting for the heavyweight championship at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Daniel Bryan
A simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game between Triple H and Daniel Bryan at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Bray Wyatt
A video of a simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game between John Cena and Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Brock Lesnar
A video of a simulated match on WWE 2K14 featuring Undertaker and Brock Lesnar, with Paul Heyman roaming the ringside area in hopes that his client is able to put the winning streak to rest.
April 5, 2014
Andre the Giant
A video of the greatest moments in Wrestlemania history as portrayed in the WWE 2K14 video game. One of the featured spots, as expected, is when Hulk Hogan body slams Andre the Giant at Wrestlemania 3.
April 3, 2014
Manik
A fan created this video of a WWE 2K14 simulated match between Manik and Tigre Uno, based on their performance at TNA Lockdown 2014.
March 23, 2014
Brock Lesnar
A video of the Undertaker beating Brock Lesnar in WWE 2K14, which was produced by the company to promote their big match at Wrestlemania 30.
March 20, 2014
Vince McMahon
Since the game has been out for quite some time now, retailers are reducing the cost of WWE 2K14 down to $39.99. Sales should be assisted greatly by the added interest that Wrestlemania 30 is bringing. Vince McMahon is very adamant about this aspect of the business, as he feels that it draws in the younger viewers that he targets.
March 18, 2014
Kofi Kingston

Alberto Del Rio does the Kofi Kingston entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Bret Hart

Chris Jericho does the Bret Hart entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Santino Marella

Damien Sandow does the comic Santino Marella entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Daniel Bryan

Daniel Bryan does the Randy Orton entrance in WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Steve Austin

JBL does the legendary Steve Austin entrance in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

November 16, 2013
Randy Savage

Randy Savage does the CM Punk entrance in WWE 2K14 video game.

November 16, 2013
Wade Barrett

Wade Barrett does the Miz entrance on WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Roman Reigns

WWE put together an entertaining video of the Shield doing the 3MB entrance on their new video game.

November 16, 2013
Damien Sandow
Damien Sandow will not be working live events for WWE this week because the company is sending him to France to promote the new video game.
October 29, 2013
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Bruno Sammartino

"Everything just went so quiet, it was a sellout, can you imagine that, here I am, wrestling my hero, the champ, and I end up winning the belt, one, two, three, a knee drop of the top, and I say, "where is the belt?" Finally, he raises my hand and he says, go back to the dressing room; you'll get the belt back there. They were afraid of a riot. I didn't pick up on it, but I did notice the people were very, very quiet. You could hear a pin drop, because they couldn't believe that Bruno got defeated after what, seven years? As far as Bruno was concerned, a lot of people don't realize, but those rings up there in New York are the boxing rings, the four ropes and a lot more stable base on the ring and not as much spring on the ring. Consequently us wrestlers, taking big back drops and suplexes on that, it ends up taking a toll on the body a lot more, so I really believe that Bruno needed the time off maybe surgery, maybe just get some rest. You know, I can imagine wrestling nearly every night and the pressure is on you because you're the champion and you have to draw money, so it was the whole idea that Bruno didn't mind the situation that much, because he wanted time off any way."

December 15, 2013