IVAN KOLOFF WRESTLEMANIA 2011
Name
Ivan Koloff
Real Name
Oreal Perras
Date of Birth
August 25, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Chris Masters
In a move that many were expecting, Melina Perez has been released by WWE during a company purge. Chris Masters, Vladimir Kolzov and Gail Kim were also released as well. The belief is that Melina had major backstage heat on her because of the way she treated Trish Stratus, whom she felt took a Wrestlemania 2011 spot from an active diva.
August 5, 2011
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Ivan Koloff

"Everything just went so quiet, it was a sellout, can you imagine that, here I am, wrestling my hero, the champ, and I end up winning the belt, one, two, three, a knee drop of the top, and I say, "where is the belt?" Finally, he raises my hand and he says, go back to the dressing room; you'll get the belt back there. They were afraid of a riot. I didn't pick up on it, but I did notice the people were very, very quiet. You could hear a pin drop, because they couldn't believe that Bruno got defeated after what, seven years? As far as Bruno was concerned, a lot of people don't realize, but those rings up there in New York are the boxing rings, the four ropes and a lot more stable base on the ring and not as much spring on the ring. Consequently us wrestlers, taking big back drops and suplexes on that, it ends up taking a toll on the body a lot more, so I really believe that Bruno needed the time off maybe surgery, maybe just get some rest. You know, I can imagine wrestling nearly every night and the pressure is on you because you're the champion and you have to draw money, so it was the whole idea that Bruno didn't mind the situation that much, because he wanted time off any way."

December 15, 2013