IVAN KOLOFF WORLD OF WHEELS
Name
Ivan Koloff
Real Name
Oreal Perras
Date of Birth
August 25, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Chris Jericho
Since the duo has been so effective for the promoters, Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho have both been booked for a World of Wheels event this weekend in Winnepeg. Usually, they're doing shows in separate city, but this time, event coordinators decided to bring in both WWE legends during the same weekend. They're working different days, though.
March 14, 2014
Chris Jericho
Chris Jericho might be the most popular man in the world. The World of Wheels, that is. Once again, the former WWE star was able to draw in a big crowd to the event. During the show in Detroit over the weekend, approximately 1200 fans showed up to meet Jericho and get his autograph. A rumored return to wrestling could be taking place in the fall when his book comes out.
March 10, 2014
Chris Jericho
There are rumblings that Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho could be making a special guest appearance on Monday Night Raw this week. The two of them are already scheduled to be in Chicago this weekend. Michaels will be at the World of Wheels convention on Saturday, while Jericho will be a featured attraction on Sunday.
February 28, 2014
Chris Jericho
The connection between wrestling and cars continue this week, as Sheamus was sent to Calgary this week. The former WWE champion made a guest appearance at the World of Wheels convention. The promoters that run that show have also recently utilized Shawn Michaels and Chris Jericho at their events over the last couple of weeks.
February 24, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Bruno Sammartino

"Everything just went so quiet, it was a sellout, can you imagine that, here I am, wrestling my hero, the champ, and I end up winning the belt, one, two, three, a knee drop of the top, and I say, "where is the belt?" Finally, he raises my hand and he says, go back to the dressing room; you'll get the belt back there. They were afraid of a riot. I didn't pick up on it, but I did notice the people were very, very quiet. You could hear a pin drop, because they couldn't believe that Bruno got defeated after what, seven years? As far as Bruno was concerned, a lot of people don't realize, but those rings up there in New York are the boxing rings, the four ropes and a lot more stable base on the ring and not as much spring on the ring. Consequently us wrestlers, taking big back drops and suplexes on that, it ends up taking a toll on the body a lot more, so I really believe that Bruno needed the time off maybe surgery, maybe just get some rest. You know, I can imagine wrestling nearly every night and the pressure is on you because you're the champion and you have to draw money, so it was the whole idea that Bruno didn't mind the situation that much, because he wanted time off any way."

December 15, 2013