IVAN KOLOFF WIZARD WORLD
Name
Ivan Koloff
Real Name
Oreal Perras
Date of Birth
August 25, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
John Cena
Wizard World is making its debut in San Antonio later this year, and the promoters have wisely secured one of the biggest names in WWE for the event. In August, John Cena will be heading down to Texas to make an appearance at the comic convention. The former world heavyweight champion has been scheduled to sign autographs and take pictures with fans for approximately four hours.
May 7, 2014
Big Show
Since professional wrestlers are now intertwined with comic book conventions, Big Show has just become the latest WWE star to sign on for a Wizard World appearance. He will be doing the event in Atlanta, which will be the first time it is being held in that city. Big Show will be signing autographs, taking pictures and answering questions with fans.
April 19, 2014
CM Punk
At the Wizard World Comic Con this weekend in Louisville, Randy Orton will be making an appearance at the event. The news is a bit interesting as this was the show that CM Punk was originally scheduled to be at before he walked out on WWE. Orton will be taking pictures and signing autographs, but he is not going to be answering questions from fans.
March 26, 2014
Jake Roberts
Since a lot of wrestlers have been making a decent amount of money doing these conventions, Jake Roberts decided to contact the people in charge of the Wizard World Comic Con, as the WWE legend wanted to work the event in Chicago. He revealed on Twitter that he was rejected, as event promoters did not feel that he would be enough of a draw.
March 22, 2014
Daniel Bryan
During a recent interview at Wizard World Comic Con, Sheamus was asked who he would like to face at Wrestlemania, and he was quick to choose Daniel Bryan, noting that the two of them deserve to have a match that last longer than a minute. The former world heavyweight champion feels that he and Bryan can tear down the house if given time.
March 17, 2014
John Cena
Amid boos from the Wizard World Comic Con attendees, Sheamus defended John Cena by informing everyone that he is a hard worker who gets along with people backstage. He also admitted that a few former WWE stars have trashed Cena. Sheamus stated that those performers should blame themselves for their failures instead of blaming Cena.
March 15, 2014
CM Punk
While making an appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con show in Sacramento over the weekend, Sheamus was asked by fans about the backstage heat situation involving CM Punk. Sheamus stated that he did not know what happened and that only Punk knows the full story. He also stated that he liked working with Punk and that there is a chance he will return some day.
March 9, 2014
CM Punk
While a lot of fans are keeping their hopes up for a potential return before Wrestlemania 30, it appears that things between WWE and CM Punk have not advanced much. In fact, it has now gotten to the point where the company has removed Punk from his upcoming scheduled appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con in Kentucky.
February 25, 2014
AJ Lee
AJ Lee made a special appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con in New Orleans on Friday, and there was a fear that fans were going to ask her about CM Punk, so event coordinators instructed people beforehand to not do questions regarding her boyfriend or his backstage heat situation with WWE.
February 8, 2014
AJ Lee
Fans in Oakland will not get to see AJ Lee wrestling tonight at the live event, as WWE sent her to New Orleans today to work the Wizard World Comic Con event instead. No word yet on whether or not management will have her joining the tour in San Diego on Saturday night, but she is expected to be in Los Angeles for Monday Night Raw.
February 7, 2014
CM Punk

Word is now filtering out that CM Punk had expressed his frustrations with WWE while speaking with people at the Wizard World convention in Portland this past Friday. Those in attendance stated that he seemed disinterested and disengaged from his job.

January 29, 2014
John Cena

John Cena made an appearance at the Wizard World convention in Austin today, and he is now headed to Boston for the Survivor Series.

November 23, 2013
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Ivan Koloff

"Everything just went so quiet, it was a sellout, can you imagine that, here I am, wrestling my hero, the champ, and I end up winning the belt, one, two, three, a knee drop of the top, and I say, "where is the belt?" Finally, he raises my hand and he says, go back to the dressing room; you'll get the belt back there. They were afraid of a riot. I didn't pick up on it, but I did notice the people were very, very quiet. You could hear a pin drop, because they couldn't believe that Bruno got defeated after what, seven years? As far as Bruno was concerned, a lot of people don't realize, but those rings up there in New York are the boxing rings, the four ropes and a lot more stable base on the ring and not as much spring on the ring. Consequently us wrestlers, taking big back drops and suplexes on that, it ends up taking a toll on the body a lot more, so I really believe that Bruno needed the time off maybe surgery, maybe just get some rest. You know, I can imagine wrestling nearly every night and the pressure is on you because you're the champion and you have to draw money, so it was the whole idea that Bruno didn't mind the situation that much, because he wanted time off any way."

December 15, 2013