IVAN KOLOFF ENGAGEMENT
Name
Ivan Koloff
Real Name
Oreal Perras
Date of Birth
August 25, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
AJ Lee
When the rumors first started spreading, there were those that were skeptical that CM Punk was engaged to AJ Lee because of his free spirited nature. The engagement is almost all but confirmed now. The former WWE Divas Champion has moved to Chicago to be with Punk, and their friends are now openly talking about the upcoming wedding.
May 7, 2014
AJ Lee
Earlier this week, rumors sprung up about the two of them being engaged, and now speculation has picked up even more steam, as it is being said that AJ Lee will be moving to Chicago to be closer to CM Punk, who caused quite a scene this year by walking away from WWE. No actual confirmation on the engagement has been made yet, though.
April 1, 2014
Maria Kanellis

Former WWE diva and current ROH star Maria Kanellis posted her engagement picture with Mike Bennett.

January 9, 2014
Luke Gallows

Luke Gallows, who has been thriving in Japan, is now engaged. The former WWE and TNA star made the announcement through a video that he is set to marry Amber O'Neal, a female professional wrestler on the independent wrestling circuit.

December 29, 2013
Kaitlyn

WWE diva Kaitlyn is now engaged to a bodybuilder named PJ Braun.

November 27, 2013
Brooke Hogan

Brooke Hogan has called off her engagement to Phil Costa, a backup offensive lineman for the Dallas Cowboys. The couple has split up after getting engaged during the summer.

November 22, 2013
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Bruno Sammartino

"Everything just went so quiet, it was a sellout, can you imagine that, here I am, wrestling my hero, the champ, and I end up winning the belt, one, two, three, a knee drop of the top, and I say, "where is the belt?" Finally, he raises my hand and he says, go back to the dressing room; you'll get the belt back there. They were afraid of a riot. I didn't pick up on it, but I did notice the people were very, very quiet. You could hear a pin drop, because they couldn't believe that Bruno got defeated after what, seven years? As far as Bruno was concerned, a lot of people don't realize, but those rings up there in New York are the boxing rings, the four ropes and a lot more stable base on the ring and not as much spring on the ring. Consequently us wrestlers, taking big back drops and suplexes on that, it ends up taking a toll on the body a lot more, so I really believe that Bruno needed the time off maybe surgery, maybe just get some rest. You know, I can imagine wrestling nearly every night and the pressure is on you because you're the champion and you have to draw money, so it was the whole idea that Bruno didn't mind the situation that much, because he wanted time off any way."

December 15, 2013