IVAN KOLOFF DANCING
Name
Ivan Koloff
Real Name
Oreal Perras
Date of Birth
August 25, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1961
Xavier Woods
While they occasionally worked together over the past year, rumors have it that WWE is trying to downplay the on screen relationship between Xavier Woods and the Funkadactyls. Management feels that the girls are over with the audience thanks to their role on Total Divas. They're going to be utilized more as in ring performers than just a dancing side show routine.
April 14, 2014
Andre the Giant
Last year, Fandango was given a victory over Chris Jericho at the event. His stock in WWE has dropped tremendously since then. Since he is still attached to Summer Rae, management wanted to try to get Fandango involved at Wrestlemania 30. They now have, as the dancing superstar has been officially added to the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal.
March 15, 2014
Chris Jericho

Kurt Angle might follow in the footsteps of Chris Jericho soon, as the TNA star is now a candidate to appear on an upcoming season of Dancing With The Stars. His wife revealed that fact through Twitter and is currently trying to ramp up some support from his fans, so that it will happen.

February 5, 2014
Layla El

Layla El once danced with Kanye West during a performance at the MTV Music Awards.

November 1, 2013
Layla El
While she is willing to do it for WWE, Layla El revealed that she does not want go back to being a dancer again.
October 27, 2013
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Bruno Sammartino

"Everything just went so quiet, it was a sellout, can you imagine that, here I am, wrestling my hero, the champ, and I end up winning the belt, one, two, three, a knee drop of the top, and I say, "where is the belt?" Finally, he raises my hand and he says, go back to the dressing room; you'll get the belt back there. They were afraid of a riot. I didn't pick up on it, but I did notice the people were very, very quiet. You could hear a pin drop, because they couldn't believe that Bruno got defeated after what, seven years? As far as Bruno was concerned, a lot of people don't realize, but those rings up there in New York are the boxing rings, the four ropes and a lot more stable base on the ring and not as much spring on the ring. Consequently us wrestlers, taking big back drops and suplexes on that, it ends up taking a toll on the body a lot more, so I really believe that Bruno needed the time off maybe surgery, maybe just get some rest. You know, I can imagine wrestling nearly every night and the pressure is on you because you're the champion and you have to draw money, so it was the whole idea that Bruno didn't mind the situation that much, because he wanted time off any way."

December 15, 2013