IRON SHEIK CANCELLATION
Name
Iron Sheik
Real Name
Hossein Khosrow
Date of Birth
March 15, 1942
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1972
Dixie Carter
When Bound For Glory 2014 was announced, there were some concerns because New Japan was doing a show at the same venue on the same day as well. Dixie Carter and Great Muta no longer need to worry about that since NJPW has decided to cancel the event. No word yet on the cause behind the cancellation. There are some speculations that Jeff Jarrett, who was recently in Japan, might have had something to do with it.
August 16, 2014
CM Punk
As was heavily rumored, CM Punk has been pulled from @midnight, a show on Comedy Central. No word yet on who pulled the trigger on the cancellation, but the belief was that it would not have been a good idea for the former world champion to make a public appearance since he walked away from his job with WWE.
February 9, 2014
Tommy Dreamer
Tommy Dreamer has announced that Goldust will no longer be working his November 9 show because of commitments to WWE.
October 30, 2013
Alexander Rusev
A picture of Alexander Rusev, Iron Sheik and Lana backstage at a WWE live event this week.
April 28, 2014
Barry Windham
Freddie Blassie led Nikolai Volkov and the Iron Sheik to the ring, as the evil foreign team challenged Mike Rotunda and Barry Windham, collectively known as the US Express and accompanied by Freddie Blassie. It would be the first ever title change to take place at Wrestlemania 1.
March 31, 1985