HONKY TONK MAN WRESTLEMANIA 2
Name
Honky Tonk Man
Real Name
Roy Ferris
Date of Birth
January 25, 1953
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Hulk Hogan
At the start of every year, several names are discussed as a potential inductee into the hall of fame. A notable omission yet again is King Kong Bundy. His name was not even mentioned for Wrestlemania 30 weekend, even though the presence of Hulk Hogan could have been used as a tie in since the two of them had that legendary match at Wrestlemania 2.
February 26, 2014
Bobby Heenan
In a steel cage match at Wrestlemania 2, Hulk Hogan was successfully able to retain the WWE championship against King Kong Bundy, who was accompanied by Bobby Heenan.
April 7, 1986
Dory Funk Jr
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
At Wrestlemania 2, Adrian Adonis, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, defeated Uncle Elmer in a singles match.
April 7, 1986
Hercules Hernandez
In a very short match at Wrestlemania 2, Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez.
April 7, 1986
British Bulldog
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986
Andre the Giant
At Wrestlemania 2, Andre the Giant won a 20 man battle royal that featured several NFL stars and WWE stars, including Tony Atlas, Hillbilly Jim, Pedro Morales, Dan Spivey, Jim Neidhart and Bret Hart. Andre won the match by eliminating the Hart Foundation at the end.
April 7, 1986
Corporal Kirchner
In a really quick flag match at Wrestlemania 2, Corporal Kirchner was able to defeat Nikolai Volkoff after interference from Freddie Blassie backfired.
April 7, 1986
Fabulous Moolah
In an extremely short match at Wrestlemania 2, the Fabulous Moolah was successfully able to retain the WWE Women's Championship against Velvet McIntyre. Moolah picked up the pin fall victory after Velvet missed a move from the the ropes.
April 7, 1986
Mr T
In a move designed to generate mainstream media attention for Wrestlemania 2, Roddy Piper and Mr T engaged in a scripted boxing match, which ended in a disqualification when Piper hit Mr T with a body slam.
April 7, 1986
George Wells
In a quick match, Jake Roberts defeated George Wells after a DDT. Afterwards, he entertained the Wrestlemania 2 audience by allowing his snake to slither all over Wells.
April 7, 1986
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Don Muraco
During the opening match of Wrestlemania 2, Paul Orndorff and Don Muraco, accompanied by Mr Fuji, wrestled to a double count out after approximately four minutes of action.
April 7, 1986
Bruno Sammartino
A very rare video of a match where the Honky Tonk Man defended the WWE Intercontinental Championship against Bruno Sammartino, the former world heavyweight champion, back in 1987.
April 21, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Through Twitter, Honky Tonk Man posted this rather interesting message about having to buy his own ticket to New Orleans during Wrestlemania 30 weekend. He mentioned something about WWE screwing him over. The former Intercontinental Champion is in town for WrestleCon, and it does not appear that he was invited to the big event on Sunday night.
April 6, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Here is a picture of the new house that the Honky Tonk Man purchased thanks to the increase in value of the WWE stocks.
March 3, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Prior to become a professional wrestler, the Honky Tonk Man had another career in mind. After graduating from college with an education degree, he became a high school football coach. The former WWE Intercontinental Champion only did that job for two years before deciding that he wanted to try something different.
March 2, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Through Twitter, the Honky Tonk Man posted a picture of his new house, and the former Intercontinental Champion noted that it was all thanks to WWE stocks being on the rise. The belief is that HTM purchased the stocks personally, as there has not been a lot of performers who have been given shares of the company.
March 1, 2014
Honky Tonk Man
Through this Twitter post, Honky Tonk Man bashed TNA, where he posted a picture of a stage wagon. He called it the TNA tour bus. No word yet on whether the former WWE Intercontinental Champion is just being playful or if he has some backstage heat towards Dixie Carter and her company.
February 20, 2014
Ricky Steamboat
Ricky Steamboat defeated Randy Savage in a classic match at Wrestlemania 3 to capture the WWE Intercontinental Championship, but that reign did not last too long. Just two months later, he has now lost the title to the Honky Tonk Man at a television taping in Buffalo, New York. Steamboat is taking some time off.
June 2, 1987