GREG VALENTINE WRESTLEMANIA 6
Name
Greg Valentine
Real Name
Gregory Wisniski
Date of Birth
September 20, 1951
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1970
Andre the Giant
"He's definitely a legendary guy that deserves to be in the WWE Hall of Fame, I'm glad he got to go in when he was still alive. I always respected him as a performer, some of his matches were pretty quick I remember he came in the Winnipeg arena once and beat Andre the Giant in 30 seconds, at the time I was like, 'What a rip off! That sucks.' But I remember Wrestlemania 6 where he had a classic with Hulk Hogan, much like a lot of guys from that time period he had good matches when he had the right opponent." - Chris Jericho on Ultimate Warrior as a performer
April 29, 2014
Chris Jericho
One of the things that makes Chris Jericho a beloved wrestler is the fact that he grew up a fan like most of us did. Ultimate Warrior was one of his childhood heroes, so he posted this message on Twitter about his death. He also noted how Warrior's match against Hulk Hogan at Wrestlemania 6 was one of his all time favorites.
April 8, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Since the two of them will be forever linked because of their historic match at Wrestlemania 6, there were talks of having Hulk Hogan doing the hall of fame induction for the Ultimate Warrior at Wrestlemania 30. However, WWE opted against that because the relationship between the two of them isn't exactly warm. Linda McMahon was chosen instead.
March 26, 2014
Greg Valentine
When he first started out in the professional wrestling business, Greg Valentine wanted to prove that he could make it on his own, so he opted not to use the family name, which was attached to his father Johnny Valentine, a well known performer in the industry. The future WWE star worked as Baby Face Nelson and Johnny Fargo during this time.
January 25, 2014
Captain Lou Albano
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986
Jimmy Hart
The very first championship match at Wrestlemania 1 occurred when Greg Valentine, who was managed by Jimmy Hart, defeated the WWE Intercontinental Championship against the Junkyard Dog. The popular star won via count out, which meant that Valentine was allowed to keep his belt.
March 31, 1985