GORILLA MONSOON FOOT
Name
Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name
Robert Marella
Date of Birth
June 4, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1959
Jesse Sorensen
Back in May, Jesse Sorensen, who gained a bit of notoriety whenever TNA released him from his front office job after he severely injured his neck while working for the company as a wrestler, suffered a broken foot. Doctors had to insert 4 plates and 13 screws into his ankle. Sorensen revealed that he is now able to start working out that leg again, but he has not revealed any details about his future in the business.
August 9, 2014
Jesse Sorensen
Injuries have not been kind to Jesse Sorensen during his short career in professional wrestling. He almost had to retire after suffering a severe neck injury while working for TNA. However, he recovered from that and ended up working on the independent wrestling circuit. At a show this week, a botched suplex caused him to break his foot, which will require him to take several months off.
May 20, 2014
Hulk Hogan

In order to sell his big match at Wrestlemania 3 against Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant was promoted as having an undefeated streak that stretched over fifteen years. Gorilla Monsoon heavily sold that fact as well. However, he had actually been beaten a few times in other countries during that time period.

January 30, 2014
Gorilla Monsoon

In professional wrestling, the term "gorilla position" is thrown around backstage in WWE, TNA, ROH and even some independent wrestling promotions. It is used to describe the backstage agent that gives instructions to the performers right before they go through the curtains.

January 20, 2014