GORILLA MONSOON ENGAGED
Name
Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name
Robert Marella
Date of Birth
June 4, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1959
Dean Ambrose
Some big things are happening for Seth Rollins. Aside from being split up from Roman Reigns and Dean Ambrose, the WWE star is also now engaged to his longtime girlfriend. No word yet on when the wedding date will be. However, the belief is that he will not be missing any television time for it, especially since he is being given a singles push now.
June 27, 2014
Stacy Keibler
The tabloid magazines have been reporting on rumors that Stacy Keibler is upset with George Clooney for getting engaged to a British lawyer last month. The former WWE diva dated Clooney for a couple of years, and the two of them split up because the actor would not settle down and get married. Keibler herself has gotten married since then and is currently pregnant.
May 8, 2014
AJ Lee
When the rumors first started spreading, there were those that were skeptical that CM Punk was engaged to AJ Lee because of his free spirited nature. The engagement is almost all but confirmed now. The former WWE Divas Champion has moved to Chicago to be with Punk, and their friends are now openly talking about the upcoming wedding.
May 7, 2014
Dean Ambrose
While he has been the target of criticism from online wrestling fans because his character does not defend the belt that often, Dean Ambrose has now become the longest reigning United States Heavyweight Champion in WWE history. With the Shield engaged in a feud with Evolution, it does not appear like Ambrose will be put in a title program any time soon.
April 28, 2014
Eddie Edwards
Life has been on the upswing as of late for Eddie Edwards. Aside from the American Wolves being picked up by TNA and being featured routinely on Impact Wrestling each week, things are going rather well for Edwards in his personal life as well. He has revealed that he is now engaged to Alexxis Nevaeh, an independent wrestler. The two are doing a wedding next April.
April 24, 2014
AJ Lee
Earlier this week, rumors sprung up about the two of them being engaged, and now speculation has picked up even more steam, as it is being said that AJ Lee will be moving to Chicago to be closer to CM Punk, who caused quite a scene this year by walking away from WWE. No actual confirmation on the engagement has been made yet, though.
April 1, 2014
AJ Lee
The hot rumor going around professional wrestling right now is that AJ Lee and CM Punk are now engaged. There were talks backstage for the last few days of it being true, and the speculation even spread through to social media. The rumor mills are even hotter now that AJ was spotted on Monday Night Raw with a new ring on her finger.
April 1, 2014
Luke Gallows
Looks like the marriage bug has bit Luke Gallows. The former WWE star revealed that he is now engaged to his girlfriend, independent wrestler Amber O'Neal. The two have been together for a bit of time, even though Gallows has been working for New Japan quite a bit. Their wedding is expected to be some time in May.
March 27, 2014
John Cena
With wrestling fans all over the world wondering if John Cena is engaged, thanks in part to the cliffhanger ending on Total Divas this week, there are those within the company that have been discussing the possibility. Some backstage in WWE believe that being married to Nikki Bella might help make him even more popular than he already is now.
March 20, 2014
John Cena
Those that watched Total Divas this week were treated to a cliffhanger ending, where the rumor is that John Cena and Nikki Bella are now engaged, as the final scene made it seem like the former WWE champion was about to propose to his girlfriend. The two of them went through a temporary breakup because Cena refuses to get married again.
March 16, 2014
Gorilla Monsoon

In order to sell his big match at Wrestlemania 3 against Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant was promoted as having an undefeated streak that stretched over fifteen years. Gorilla Monsoon heavily sold that fact as well. However, he had actually been beaten a few times in other countries during that time period.

January 30, 2014
Gorilla Monsoon

In professional wrestling, the term "gorilla position" is thrown around backstage in WWE, TNA, ROH and even some independent wrestling promotions. It is used to describe the backstage agent that gives instructions to the performers right before they go through the curtains.

January 20, 2014