GORILLA MONSOON COLLEGE DEGREE
Name
Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name
Robert Marella
Date of Birth
June 4, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1959
Vickie Guerrero
While she did not leave the company after Wrestlemania 30 like rumored, Vickie Guerrero still intends on moving on from WWE at some point in time. She has already given notice to management, and she still continues to work on her college degree and business ventures. Guerrero wants to maintain a good working relationship with WWE.
April 17, 2014
Byron Saxton
While wrestling fans only know of him as an announcer, Byron Saxton, who made his way back to Monday Night Raw this week, is viewed very highly backstage, as he has shown quite a bit of versatility with a variety of behind the scenes stuff. Saxton has also been lauded for receiving a college degree before joining WWE.
February 14, 2014
Christopher Daniels
Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Christopher Daniels graduated from Methodist College with a degree in theater.
October 27, 2013
Hulk Hogan

In order to sell his big match at Wrestlemania 3 against Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant was promoted as having an undefeated streak that stretched over fifteen years. Gorilla Monsoon heavily sold that fact as well. However, he had actually been beaten a few times in other countries during that time period.

January 30, 2014
Gorilla Monsoon

In professional wrestling, the term "gorilla position" is thrown around backstage in WWE, TNA, ROH and even some independent wrestling promotions. It is used to describe the backstage agent that gives instructions to the performers right before they go through the curtains.

January 20, 2014