GORILLA MONSOON BREAKUP
Name
Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name
Robert Marella
Date of Birth
June 4, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1959
Batista
Even though the stable was just reunited, it appears that WWE is already planting seeds for an eventual breakup between Triple H, Batista and Randy Orton. Through an online poll, the company has been asking fans which of the three is the most dominant. The belief is that WWE will go with a story line where egos break apart the trio like it did several years back.
April 18, 2014
JoJo Offerman
A picture of Randy Orton celebrating his birthday with what appears to be his new girlfriend. The WWE champion was previously rumored to be involved in a relationship with JoJo Offerman, whose removal from the Total Divas cast happened to coincide with the breakup between the two.
April 2, 2014
John Cena
Those that watched Total Divas this week were treated to a cliffhanger ending, where the rumor is that John Cena and Nikki Bella are now engaged, as the final scene made it seem like the former WWE champion was about to propose to his girlfriend. The two of them went through a temporary breakup because Cena refuses to get married again.
March 16, 2014
Brutus Magnus
During a recent interview, Mickie James revealed that she is back in a relationship with Brutus Magnus. The former WWE diva and the current TNA heavyweight champion went through a breakup last year, but it looks like they have reconciled their differences.
March 14, 2014
Brooke Hogan

Brooke Hogan has called off her engagement to Phil Costa, a backup offensive lineman for the Dallas Cowboys. The couple has split up after getting engaged during the summer.

November 22, 2013
Daniel Bryan
After making quite a bit of headlines worldwide due to her breakup with actor George Clooney, Stacy Keibler has become the object of affection for WWE. The company really wants her to make a return and a contract has been placed on the table for her. Management likes the idea of pairing her up with Daniel Bryan on television.
July 24, 2013
Andre the Giant

In order to sell his big match at Wrestlemania 3 against Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant was promoted as having an undefeated streak that stretched over fifteen years. Gorilla Monsoon heavily sold that fact as well. However, he had actually been beaten a few times in other countries during that time period.

January 30, 2014
Gorilla Monsoon

In professional wrestling, the term "gorilla position" is thrown around backstage in WWE, TNA, ROH and even some independent wrestling promotions. It is used to describe the backstage agent that gives instructions to the performers right before they go through the curtains.

January 20, 2014