GORILLA MONSOON BOUND FOR GLORY
Name
Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name
Robert Marella
Date of Birth
June 4, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1959
Bully Ray
When his contract was expiring, a lot of fans wondered what TNA would do with Bully Ray and his stories since he was leaving the company. The two sides have reached an agreement to continue working together, so that the stories can be resolved. Bully Ray will also work the Bound For Glory 2014 event and be inducted into the TNA Hall of Fame before parting ways.
September 15, 2014
Jeff Hardy
Since he has a criminal conviction on his record, there were some speculations as to whether or not Jeff Hardy would be allowed to travel into Japan to work at Bound For Glory 2014. Sources are now stating that the former world heavyweight champion has been cleared to enter the country if he wishes. It is now up to TNA to decide if they want to have him on the show. As of right now, Hardy is not being advertised for the pay per view.
September 14, 2014
Bully Ray
Rumors are spreading rapidly right now that Bully Ray has signed a new contract with TNA. The speculation stems from the fact that the company is now openly advertising him for Bound For Glory 2014. His contract expired not too long ago, and at the time, the belief was that the two sides were not able to come to an agreement on a new deal because TNA was still waiting for a television contract. There is also a chance that Bully Ray could just be doing a one time thing for the company.
September 13, 2014
Bully Ray
There are rumors floating around right now that Dixie Carter might be skipping out on Bound For Glory. That, of course, should spark up some speculation from fans that TNA is on the verge of shutting down. However, the possible reason why she may not attend the upcoming pay per view is because she might not physically be capable of enduring the long flight to Japan. She is still recovering from injuries suffered from the flying table spot with Bully Ray.
September 4, 2014
Bully Ray
Reports surfaced not too long ago that Bully Ray was leaving TNA, as his contract was set to expire and a new deal could not be reached between the two sides. Apparently, he is going to remain on good terms with management, as the former world heavyweight champion is still being advertised for Bound For Glory 2014. Team 3D is scheduled to be inducted into the hall of fame that evening, but it would not come as a shock if Bully ended up working a match on the pay per view.
August 30, 2014
Dixie Carter
When Bound For Glory 2014 was announced, there were some concerns because New Japan was doing a show at the same venue on the same day as well. Dixie Carter and Great Muta no longer need to worry about that since NJPW has decided to cancel the event. No word yet on the cause behind the cancellation. There are some speculations that Jeff Jarrett, who was recently in Japan, might have had something to do with it.
August 16, 2014
Dixie Carter
Over the last several weeks, TNA has been generating quite the buzz, including a big announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta about doing Bound For Glory 2014 in Japan. Now, the company is hyping up a huge announcement that will be taking place at the London Film and Comic Con event. No official word yet on what the announcement will be, but some are speculation that TNA could be doing a pay per view in England soon.
June 30, 2014
Dixie Carter
It's going to be a busy day at the Korakuen Hall on October 12th. Dixie Carter and the Great Muta are not the only people hosting a wrestling pay per view at that venue. New Japan Pro Wrestling will also be doing an internet pay per view there as well. The belief is that one of the shows, most likely Bound For Glory 2014, will be taped in the afternoon.
June 26, 2014
Dixie Carter
The announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta turned out to be much bigger than initially expected. Some thought the two were just going to reveal that more Japanese wrestlers were coming to the states to work TNA shows. However, the two shocked the wrestling world by announcing that Bound For Glory 2014 will be taking place in Japan. Muta is expected to play a big part in setting everything up for TNA over in Tokyo.
June 25, 2014
Dixie Carter
On Wednesday, a press conference has been scheduled by Dixie Carter and the Great Muta. A huge announcement is expected to be made, but no details have been released just yet. Right now, rumors are pointing to another joint show between TNA and Wrestle-1. Speculations are that Muta will be bringing an influx of Japanese wrestlers over to the states to work the upcoming Bound For Glory 2014 show.
June 23, 2014
Dixie Carter

While details have yet to emerge from backstage, it does appear that the story line between Dixie Carter and the new baby face investory will be a focal point on Impact Wrestling for much of 2014. Some are even saying that it will stretch to Bound For Glory, which is taking place in October.

January 23, 2014
Kurt Angle

Kurt Angle tore his knee cartilage during his match against Bobby Roode at Bound For Glory.

October 31, 2013
Gorilla Monsoon

In order to sell his big match at Wrestlemania 3 against Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant was promoted as having an undefeated streak that stretched over fifteen years. Gorilla Monsoon heavily sold that fact as well. However, he had actually been beaten a few times in other countries during that time period.

January 30, 2014
Gorilla Monsoon

In professional wrestling, the term "gorilla position" is thrown around backstage in WWE, TNA, ROH and even some independent wrestling promotions. It is used to describe the backstage agent that gives instructions to the performers right before they go through the curtains.

January 20, 2014