GODFATHER COUSIN
Name
Godfather
Real Name
Charles Wright
Date of Birth
May 16, 1961
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Rock
While doing an interview in Cleveland recently to promote his upcoming Hercules movie, the Rock was asked about a return to WWE and a potential match against his cousin Roman Reigns. The Hollywood star stated that it would not make sense right now for the match to happen because Reigns is not the top heel in the company. Rock floated the idea of returning as a heel, but that might not be something that WWE is interested in doing because they know that the fans will not root against the popular performer.
July 19, 2014
Rock
Not too long ago, Rock revealed to the world that his cousin Tamina Snuka was one of the hardest working and most determined people he knows. He noted that she was a single mother of two, who went from being a janitor to being a WWE star. Her determination is showing yet again because Tamina is recovering much quicker than expected from her knee surgery, which was expected to keep her out of action until the end of the year.
June 15, 2014
Rock
A video of the latest episode of WWE Inbox, where Tamina Snuka talks about how her cousin, the Rock, gave her a car not too long ago. She reveals just how close the two of them are.
April 12, 2014
Carlito
Even though he did not leave the company on the best of terms, Carlito is said to be returning to WWE at Wrestlemania 30 to induct his father Carlos Colon into the hall of fame. The belief is that his brother Diego and his cousin Fernando will also be a part of the induction ceremony as well. The induction announcement for Colon will be made during Smackdown this Friday.
March 13, 2014
AJ Styles
While they have both been in the business for a very long time, AJ Styles and Joey Styles have never met before. Through Twitter, the former ECW commentator posted this picture of the two o them together at a convention in New York City this weekend. Joey also joked that AJ was his southern cousin.
March 9, 2014
Big Daddy V
While a lot of wrestlers have expressed their grief through Twitter about the death of Big Daddy V, the simple message posted by Jay Lethal has caught a bit of attention. In this status update, he acknowledge the passing, and he also called Big Daddy V his cousin.
March 3, 2014
Brodus Clay
WWE is really hoping that Sasha Banks does well in developmental, as the company would love to bring her up to the main roster soon. Management wants to tout that she is the first cousin of world famous rapper Snoop Dogg. The company has already acknowledged on multiple times that Brodus Clay was a former bodyguard for the rapper.
February 17, 2014
Dynamite Kid

Aside from being one of the most known tag teams of all time, the British Bulldogs were cousins. Dynamite Kid's father was the brother of Davey Boy Smith's mother.

January 12, 2014
Godfather
On June 6, Tommy Dreamer is doing another House of Hardcore wrestling event, and the ECW legend has stacked his card up tremendously. Confirmed for the event are Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, AJ Styles, Devon, Bully Ray, Abyss, Gangrel, Kassius Ohno, Adam Pearce, Kevin Steen, Homicide, Matt Striker, Petey Williams, Shane Helms and the Godfather.
May 20, 2014
Godfather
Earlier this week, it was revealed that the Godfather was staying at the same hotel that WWE stars were staying at in New Orleans. Well, the rumor floating around is that he was brought in my company officials and might be utilized at Wrestlemania 30. Some are even saying that the Papa Shango character might be involved in a segment since voodoo is a part of the Louisiana culture.
April 4, 2014
Godfather
Since she is pregnant and will have a hard time traveling once the baby is born, Mickie James is loading up on appearances right now. The former WWE diva still has enough name value for independent wrestling promoters to book her in autograph sessions. She was recently at an event with Mick Foley, Kevin Nash, Tommy Dreamer and the Godfather.
March 26, 2014
Godfather
Late last year, the Godfather revealed to fans that he was interested in making a return to professional wrestling. He also cited a desire to do so with WWE. Some fuel was added to the fire when he made an appearance on Monday Night Raw, but thus far, nothing has surfaced. He also has not been booked much on the independent wrestling circuit, either.
March 8, 2014
Godfather
Back in October, Godfather caught the attention of wrestling fans when he stated that he wanted to make a full time return to WWE, and those rumors were flamed when he made a special appearance on Monday Night Raw. However, management is not interested in giving him a long term contract.
February 6, 2014
Godfather

Godfather was a given a chance with WWE because of his real life friendship with the Undertaker.

November 7, 2013
Godfather

While he has decided to come out of retirement and wants a return, WWE has not expressed any interest in bringing back the Godfather.

November 5, 2013
Godfather
Since he is making a comeback to professional wrestling, Godfather is said to be interested in a return to WWE.
October 27, 2013
Great Khali

John Cena wins Royal Rumble 2013 by last eliminating Ryback. Other contestants in the match include Antonio Cesaro, Bo Dallas, Brodus Clay, Chris Jericho, Cody Rhodes, Damien Sandow, Daniel Bryan, Darren Young, David Otunga, Dolph Ziggler, Drew McIntyre, Godfather, Goldust, Great Khali, Heath Slater, Jinder Mahal, Kane, Kofi Kingston, Randy Orton, Rey Mysterio, Ryback, Santino Marella, Sheamus, Sin Cara, Tensai, The Miz, Titus ONeil, Wade Barrett and Zack Ryder.

January 27, 2013