GODFATHER CHEERLEADER
Name
Godfather
Real Name
Charles Wright
Date of Birth
May 16, 1961
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Layla El
One of the things that WWE likes about Leah Van Damme, also known as Carmella in WWE NXT, is the fact that she spent three years as a cheerleader for the New England Patriots. The company likes touting stuff like that, as evident by how they routinely note that Layla El was a former Miami Heat dancer before joining wrestling.
February 15, 2014
Stacy Keibler
Like a lot of other celebrities, Stacy Keibler attended the Super Bowl game this year between the Denver Broncos and the Seattle Seahawks. The former NFL cheerleader was there to support Shaun Phillips, a defensive end who plays for the Broncos.
February 6, 2014
Rosa Mendes

Rosa Mendes posted a picture on Twitter of herself and Alicia Fox wearing cheerleader outfits while backstage at a WWE event.

January 2, 2014
AJ Styles
On June 6, Tommy Dreamer is doing another House of Hardcore wrestling event, and the ECW legend has stacked his card up tremendously. Confirmed for the event are Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, AJ Styles, Devon, Bully Ray, Abyss, Gangrel, Kassius Ohno, Adam Pearce, Kevin Steen, Homicide, Matt Striker, Petey Williams, Shane Helms and the Godfather.
May 20, 2014
Godfather
Earlier this week, it was revealed that the Godfather was staying at the same hotel that WWE stars were staying at in New Orleans. Well, the rumor floating around is that he was brought in my company officials and might be utilized at Wrestlemania 30. Some are even saying that the Papa Shango character might be involved in a segment since voodoo is a part of the Louisiana culture.
April 4, 2014
Tommy Dreamer
Since she is pregnant and will have a hard time traveling once the baby is born, Mickie James is loading up on appearances right now. The former WWE diva still has enough name value for independent wrestling promoters to book her in autograph sessions. She was recently at an event with Mick Foley, Kevin Nash, Tommy Dreamer and the Godfather.
March 26, 2014
Godfather
Late last year, the Godfather revealed to fans that he was interested in making a return to professional wrestling. He also cited a desire to do so with WWE. Some fuel was added to the fire when he made an appearance on Monday Night Raw, but thus far, nothing has surfaced. He also has not been booked much on the independent wrestling circuit, either.
March 8, 2014
Godfather
Back in October, Godfather caught the attention of wrestling fans when he stated that he wanted to make a full time return to WWE, and those rumors were flamed when he made a special appearance on Monday Night Raw. However, management is not interested in giving him a long term contract.
February 6, 2014
Undertaker

Godfather was a given a chance with WWE because of his real life friendship with the Undertaker.

November 7, 2013
Godfather

While he has decided to come out of retirement and wants a return, WWE has not expressed any interest in bringing back the Godfather.

November 5, 2013
Godfather
Since he is making a comeback to professional wrestling, Godfather is said to be interested in a return to WWE.
October 27, 2013
Wade Barrett

John Cena wins Royal Rumble 2013 by last eliminating Ryback. Other contestants in the match include Antonio Cesaro, Bo Dallas, Brodus Clay, Chris Jericho, Cody Rhodes, Damien Sandow, Daniel Bryan, Darren Young, David Otunga, Dolph Ziggler, Drew McIntyre, Godfather, Goldust, Great Khali, Heath Slater, Jinder Mahal, Kane, Kofi Kingston, Randy Orton, Rey Mysterio, Ryback, Santino Marella, Sheamus, Sin Cara, Tensai, The Miz, Titus ONeil, Wade Barrett and Zack Ryder.

January 27, 2013