GEORGE STEELE CONTROVERSY
Name
George Steele
Real Name
William Myers
Date of Birth
April 16, 1937
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1962
Alberto Del Rio
Things are escalating a bit. When Alberto Del Rio was fired by WWE for slapping another employee, there was some controversy. Konnan has decided to take it up a notch. The opinionated and vocal performer sent a tweet to Cody Barbierri, the person that was allegedly slapped by Del Rio, that threatened that this incident is far from over. Konnan has long stated that racism is rampant within the industry.
August 11, 2014
Chris Jericho
"No time soon, I left last July and I've been working pretty much non-stop since then between Fozzy tours and doing the new Fozzy record and writing another book and doing my podcasts and a web series. There are a lot of projects in the Chris Jericho pantheon as always. That's not to say that I won't go back but I have no plans as of right now, just because I have so much other stuff going on that I'm enjoying. We'll see, there's no controversy or animosity it's more of a timing thing; the timing has to be right for me and right for the WWE as well. When it is I'm sure we'll both consider me coming back." - Chris Jericho discusses wrestling return
May 9, 2014
George Steele
After a successful career as an amateur wrestler at the University of Michigan, Rick Steiner was discovered by George Steele, who convinced the college graduate to become a professional wrestler immediately after he finished school.
March 10, 2014
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986