FRANCINE FIRED
Name
Francine
Real Name
Francine Fournier
Date of Birth
February 19, 1972
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1995
Jim Ross
When Jim Ross was fired from WWE, a lot of wrestling fans naturally wondered what the beloved commentator was going to do with his time. Aside from trying his hands as a boxing commentator and starting a successful podcast show, Ross has also decided to give Hollywood a try. The Oklahoma native has signed on for a movie role in an upcoming independent film called What Now.
June 19, 2014
Vince McMahon
With the company suffering such a public decline lately, Vince McMahon decided that WWE needed quite the shakeup if they wanted to get things back on track. Aside from releasing several longtime wrestlers, the company has also fired their lead writer. Jay Gibson was let go from his contract reportedly a day after WWE purged their main roster.
June 17, 2014
Brad Maddox
When WWE did a story line where Brad Maddox was fired from Monday Night Raw, many were under the impression that management had a plan in place to turn him into an in ring performer, something that he has been wanting to be for quite some time now. However, it appears that WWE does not have plans in place for Maddox to make his return any time soon.
June 11, 2014
Brad Maddox
Now that Brad Maddox has been fired as the general manager of Monday Night Raw, WWE decided to gauge the interest of their fans by setting up a poll to see who they wanted as the new GM of the show. As of right now, Hulk Hogan has a commanding lead. The former world heavyweight champion has nearly half of the votes thus far.
May 27, 2014
Brad Maddox
On Monday Night Raw this week, Brad Maddox was called out by Stephanie McMahon, Kane and Triple H. He was attacked and fired as the general manager of Monday Night Raw. That has led to plenty of rumors and speculations about his future with the company. As of right now, Maddox is still employed by WWE and this is simply just a story line.
May 26, 2014
Vince McMahon
It is being said backstage that Vince McMahon is highly upset with the situation going on with WWE and its plummeting stocks. Many are surprised that he has not fired several members of upper management yet. The belief is that WWE does not want to cause even more concerns with their remaining investors by making drastic changes at a rapid rate.
May 21, 2014
Eric Bischoff
An interesting conversation took place between Eric Bischoff and Steve Austin during a podcast recently. The topic was Bischoff firing Austin from WCW. Both men told their side of the story. Bischoff admitted that things were pretty unorganized backstage, and Austin stated that he would have fired himself as well if he were in charge of WCW.
May 12, 2014
Eric Bischoff
A status update from Twitter by Steve Austin, where the former world heavyweight champion mocked the method in which Eric Bischoff fired him from WCW.
May 5, 2014
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Missy Hyatt
A nude photo of Francine, one of the more known figures from the original ECW, where she is sitting playfully in a bath tub. Bubbles conveniently cover her nipples, but her breasts are still in full view. This picture was one of the many that were featured on the website that she operated with former WCW manager Missy Hyatt.
January 25, 2014
Francine

WWE has added ECW legend Francine to the alumni section of their website.

December 6, 2013
Francine
Approximately a year after she married Joseph Meeks and becoming a wife, Francine is now a mother. The former ECW star has given birth to a baby girl named Molly Rose. The couple plans on building their family, and she has no real desires to return full time to professional wrestling.
July 28, 2009