FABULOUS MOOLAH SHOWER
Name
Fabulous Moolah
Real Name
Mary Ellison
Date of Birth
July 22, 1923
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1949
Eva Marie
The camera crew for Total Divas was on hand this weekend to film the bridal shower for Eva Marie. Initially, some were under the belief that it was the actual wedding. However, it has now been confirmed that the official ceremony will be taking place later on this week. Footage from that event will more than likely be included in the upcoming season.
August 17, 2014
Mickie James
A look back at the backstage shower scene involving Mickie James and Trish Stratus from an old episode of Monday Night Raw. This was the memorable WWE story line where Mickie was obsessed with Trish.
March 18, 2014
Bret Hart
Years before the Bret Hart screwjob in Montreal, Vince McMahon pulled the same trick on Wendi Richter. Since she would not sign a new contract with the company, McMahon wanted to take the belt off of her, so instead of telling her about it, the future WWE CEO opted to put the Fabulous Moolah in a mask. Along with the referee, Moolah changed the ending and took the belt off of Richter, whom the legendary performer trained.
March 20, 2014
Wendi Richter
While a lot of people are aware of the match at Wrestlemania 1 featuring Wendi Richter going up against Leilani Kai, accompanied by the Fabulous Moolah, not a lot of people know the connection between the trio. Richter actually trained at the school owned by Moolah. One of her trainers was none other than Kai herself.
March 2, 2014
Velvet McIntyre
In an extremely short match at Wrestlemania 2, the Fabulous Moolah was successfully able to retain the WWE Women's Championship against Velvet McIntyre. Moolah picked up the pin fall victory after Velvet missed a move from the the ropes.
April 7, 1986
Leilani Kai
At Wrestlemania 1, Wendi Richter, accompanied by Cyndi Lauper, challenged Leilani Kai, accompanied by the Fabulous Moolah, for the WWE Women's Championship and was successfully able to capture the belt. Both managers became involved during the match.
March 31, 1985