FABULOUS MOOLAH NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS 2014
Name
Fabulous Moolah
Real Name
Mary Ellison
Date of Birth
July 22, 1923
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1949
Dean Ambrose
A Shield reunion could be taking place as soon as Night of Champions 2014. Unfortunately, though, the trio will not be on the same side. There are talks now that instead of doing a singles match between Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns, WWE could opt to go with a tag team match. Dean Ambrose would make his return and team up with Reigns against the team of Rollins and Kane.
August 26, 2014
Brock Lesnar
With Night of Champions 2014 being a crucial pay per view in terms of drawing in WWE Network subscribers, management is going to be stacking the deck a bit. They knew that they needed their two biggest draws in the main event. That's why it has now been officially announced that John Cena has activated his rematch clause against Brock Lesnar, and the two will tangle again for the world heavyweight championship.
August 20, 2014
Bray Wyatt
It looks like the feud between Chris Jericho and Bray Wyatt will be continuing for another month. As of right now, WWE has the two of them penciled in for some sort of gimmick match at Night of Champions 2014. Each man has a victory on pay per view against the other, but the belief is that Jericho will be putting Wyatt over before taking off to focus on his music again.
August 19, 2014
Brock Lesnar
The rumors about Brock Lesnar beating John Cena at Summerslam 2014 for the WWE Championship are escalating even further today, as it has now been revealed that the former UFC Heavyweight Champion has signed on to do a couple of more episodes of Monday Night Raw. The belief is that he will be making more appearances to promote the upcoming Night of Champions 2014.
July 30, 2014
Fabulous Moolah
Years before the Bret Hart screwjob in Montreal, Vince McMahon pulled the same trick on Wendi Richter. Since she would not sign a new contract with the company, McMahon wanted to take the belt off of her, so instead of telling her about it, the future WWE CEO opted to put the Fabulous Moolah in a mask. Along with the referee, Moolah changed the ending and took the belt off of Richter, whom the legendary performer trained.
March 20, 2014
Leilani Kai
While a lot of people are aware of the match at Wrestlemania 1 featuring Wendi Richter going up against Leilani Kai, accompanied by the Fabulous Moolah, not a lot of people know the connection between the trio. Richter actually trained at the school owned by Moolah. One of her trainers was none other than Kai herself.
March 2, 2014
Fabulous Moolah
In an extremely short match at Wrestlemania 2, the Fabulous Moolah was successfully able to retain the WWE Women's Championship against Velvet McIntyre. Moolah picked up the pin fall victory after Velvet missed a move from the the ropes.
April 7, 1986
Fabulous Moolah
At Wrestlemania 1, Wendi Richter, accompanied by Cyndi Lauper, challenged Leilani Kai, accompanied by the Fabulous Moolah, for the WWE Women's Championship and was successfully able to capture the belt. Both managers became involved during the match.
March 31, 1985