EL TORITO WRESTLEMANIA 6
Name
El Torito
Real Name
Mascarita Sagrada
Date of Birth
January 11, 1965
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Andre the Giant
"He's definitely a legendary guy that deserves to be in the WWE Hall of Fame, I'm glad he got to go in when he was still alive. I always respected him as a performer, some of his matches were pretty quick I remember he came in the Winnipeg arena once and beat Andre the Giant in 30 seconds, at the time I was like, 'What a rip off! That sucks.' But I remember Wrestlemania 6 where he had a classic with Hulk Hogan, much like a lot of guys from that time period he had good matches when he had the right opponent." - Chris Jericho on Ultimate Warrior as a performer
April 29, 2014
Chris Jericho
One of the things that makes Chris Jericho a beloved wrestler is the fact that he grew up a fan like most of us did. Ultimate Warrior was one of his childhood heroes, so he posted this message on Twitter about his death. He also noted how Warrior's match against Hulk Hogan at Wrestlemania 6 was one of his all time favorites.
April 8, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Since the two of them will be forever linked because of their historic match at Wrestlemania 6, there were talks of having Hulk Hogan doing the hall of fame induction for the Ultimate Warrior at Wrestlemania 30. However, WWE opted against that because the relationship between the two of them isn't exactly warm. Linda McMahon was chosen instead.
March 26, 2014
Drew McIntyre
For those that are wondering about the fate of 3MB after Jinder Mahal and Drew McIntyre received their release from WWE earlier in the week, it appears that the company will keep Heath Slater and Hornswoggle together. The two of them worked a tag team match over the weekend at a WWE live event in Canada. The faced Diego and El Torito in a losing effort.
June 15, 2014
El Torito
A picture of WWE star Hornswoggle now that he has been shaved bald after a loss to El Torito at the Payback 2014 pay per view.
June 2, 2014
Hornswoggle
For those of you that did not watch the Payback 2014 kickoff match, El Torito defeated Hornswoggle with a flying top rope moonsault. Hornswoggle had gotten distracted by thinking that he won after pulling off the mask. Afterwards, Hornswoggle was forced to sit in a barber chair while El Torito shaved his head. Hornswoggle is now bald, and expect WWE to promote that on Monday Night Raw this week.
June 1, 2014
Hornswoggle
A video from Monday Night Raw of El Torito celebrating Cinco de Mayo with Diego and Fernando before being attacked by Hornswoggle, Heath Slater, Jinder Mahal and Drew McIntyre.
May 6, 2014
Jerry Lawler
A picture of the mini announce team used by WWE at Extreme Rules 2014 during the WeeLC match between Hornswoggle and El Torito. The trio basically was a mock version of JBL, Michael Cole and Jerry Lawler, where they were respectively named JB Elf, Micro Cole and Jerry Smaller.
May 5, 2014
Diego
During the Extreme Rules 2014 kickoff match, El Torito defeated Hornswoggle. He picked up the pin fall victory after jumping off the top rope and driving Hornswoggle through the table. Miniature tables and ladders were utilized during the WeeLC match. Diego, Fernando, Heath Slater, Jinder Mahal and Drew McIntyre were all involved in the match.
May 4, 2014
Vince McMahon
Over the last decade, it has been repeatedly stated that the creative department likes to do segments that amuse Vince McMahon, and it appears that they have done that once again by pairing Hornswoggle and El Torito together in a WeeLC match at Extreme Rules 2014, where the performers will most likely work with small ladders, tables and chairs.
April 29, 2014
Hornswoggle
A video of the match between El Torito and Hornswoggle on WWE Main Event this week. The company wants to have these two performers working a series of matches, so expect to see more interaction between the two of them on Monday Night Raw and Smackdown in the coming weeks.
April 24, 2014
Hornswoggle
A video of the match between Hornswoggle, who rarely gets to wrestle in WWE nowadays, and El Torito on Smackdown.
April 21, 2014
Hornswoggle
One of the ideas being tossed around right now backstage in WWE is to have Hornswoggle and El Torito wrestling one another on a pretty frequent basis. The two of them will be featured on Smackdown this week, and there could be more matches coming up. WWE had the two of them training together for a couple of weeks to ensure that the match quality is decent.
April 17, 2014
Diego
Many within WWE have already chalked up the El Torito gimmick as a bust. Management were hoping that he could help elevate Diego and Fernando, but the audience has simply not connected with the trio. Torito will be kept around, though, as his contract is reasonably priced and kids at live events seem to enjoy his presence.
February 19, 2014
Xavier Woods

Some last minute replacements were added to Royal Rumble 2014. Initially, Xavier Woods and Wade Barrett were given spots in the big match, but WWE officials decided to remove them and replace them with JBL and El Torito instead. The feeling backstage was that the fans would react better to those the latter two performers.

January 28, 2014
Big E Langston

Batista won Royal Rumble 2014 by eliminating Roman Reigns in the end. Other contestants during the match were Alberto Del Rio, Alexander Rusev, Antonio Cesaro, Big E Langston, CM Punk, Cody Rhodes, Damien Sandow, Dean Ambrose, Dolph Ziggler, El Torito, Erick Rowan, Fandango, Goldust, Great Khali, Jack Swagger, JBL, Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Kane, Kevin Nash, Kofi Kingston, Luke Harper, R Truth, Rey Mysterio, Ryback, Seth Rollins, Sheamus and the Miz.

January 26, 2014
Renee Young

To play up their story line, El Torito posted a tweet, where he shows his affection towards WWE announcer Renee Young.

November 5, 2013