EL TORITO POLLS
Name
El Torito
Real Name
Mascarita Sagrada
Date of Birth
January 11, 1965
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Big E Langston

WWE conducted a poll, asking fans if they felt that Big E Langston would some day be a world heavyweight champion. Thus far, 70% of the voters feel that the current Intercontinental Champion will move up to the main event scene eventually.

January 10, 2014
Batista

After announcing the big return, WWE conducted a poll on their website to see who fans wanted Batista to work against when he gets back into professional wrestling. Randy Orton barely beat out Brock Lesnar by garnering a third of the votes.

December 27, 2013
Chris Jericho

WWE conducted a poll on their website and 97 percent of the fans voted that Chris Jericho was better than Triple H.

November 2, 2013
El Torito
One of the ideas being tossed around right now backstage in WWE is to have Hornswoggle and El Torito wrestling one another on a pretty frequent basis. The two of them will be featured on Smackdown this week, and there could be more matches coming up. WWE had the two of them training together for a couple of weeks to ensure that the match quality is decent.
April 17, 2014
El Torito
Many within WWE have already chalked up the El Torito gimmick as a bust. Management were hoping that he could help elevate Diego and Fernando, but the audience has simply not connected with the trio. Torito will be kept around, though, as his contract is reasonably priced and kids at live events seem to enjoy his presence.
February 19, 2014
Xavier Woods

Some last minute replacements were added to Royal Rumble 2014. Initially, Xavier Woods and Wade Barrett were given spots in the big match, but WWE officials decided to remove them and replace them with JBL and El Torito instead. The feeling backstage was that the fans would react better to those the latter two performers.

January 28, 2014
Kane

Batista won Royal Rumble 2014 by eliminating Roman Reigns in the end. Other contestants during the match were Alberto Del Rio, Alexander Rusev, Antonio Cesaro, Big E Langston, CM Punk, Cody Rhodes, Damien Sandow, Dean Ambrose, Dolph Ziggler, El Torito, Erick Rowan, Fandango, Goldust, Great Khali, Jack Swagger, JBL, Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Kane, Kevin Nash, Kofi Kingston, Luke Harper, R Truth, Rey Mysterio, Ryback, Seth Rollins, Sheamus and the Miz.

January 26, 2014
Renee Young

To play up their story line, El Torito posted a tweet, where he shows his affection towards WWE announcer Renee Young.

November 5, 2013