EL TORITO PAY PER VIEWS
Name
El Torito
Real Name
Mascarita Sagrada
Date of Birth
January 11, 1965
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Daniel Bryan

"Even CM Punk, he was champion for 400 plus days. He only main evented pay per views when he was wrestling John Cena."

November 2, 2013
Vince McMahon
There are talks that Vince McMahon could be making his return tonight at the Hell in a Cell pay per view to get involved in the story line between Big Show and Triple H.
October 27, 2013
John Cena
It has been revealed that John Cena will be wearing a protective sleeve to protect his injured arm during his Hell in a Cell match against Alberto Del Rio.
October 27, 2013
Hornswoggle
One of the ideas being tossed around right now backstage in WWE is to have Hornswoggle and El Torito wrestling one another on a pretty frequent basis. The two of them will be featured on Smackdown this week, and there could be more matches coming up. WWE had the two of them training together for a couple of weeks to ensure that the match quality is decent.
April 17, 2014
El Torito
Many within WWE have already chalked up the El Torito gimmick as a bust. Management were hoping that he could help elevate Diego and Fernando, but the audience has simply not connected with the trio. Torito will be kept around, though, as his contract is reasonably priced and kids at live events seem to enjoy his presence.
February 19, 2014
El Torito

Some last minute replacements were added to Royal Rumble 2014. Initially, Xavier Woods and Wade Barrett were given spots in the big match, but WWE officials decided to remove them and replace them with JBL and El Torito instead. The feeling backstage was that the fans would react better to those the latter two performers.

January 28, 2014
Kofi Kingston

Batista won Royal Rumble 2014 by eliminating Roman Reigns in the end. Other contestants during the match were Alberto Del Rio, Alexander Rusev, Antonio Cesaro, Big E Langston, CM Punk, Cody Rhodes, Damien Sandow, Dean Ambrose, Dolph Ziggler, El Torito, Erick Rowan, Fandango, Goldust, Great Khali, Jack Swagger, JBL, Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Kane, Kevin Nash, Kofi Kingston, Luke Harper, R Truth, Rey Mysterio, Ryback, Seth Rollins, Sheamus and the Miz.

January 26, 2014
El Torito

To play up their story line, El Torito posted a tweet, where he shows his affection towards WWE announcer Renee Young.

November 5, 2013