EL TORITO COLLEGE DEGREE
Name
El Torito
Real Name
Mascarita Sagrada
Date of Birth
January 11, 1965
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Byron Saxton
While wrestling fans only know of him as an announcer, Byron Saxton, who made his way back to Monday Night Raw this week, is viewed very highly backstage, as he has shown quite a bit of versatility with a variety of behind the scenes stuff. Saxton has also been lauded for receiving a college degree before joining WWE.
February 14, 2014
Christopher Daniels
Prior to becoming a professional wrestler, Christopher Daniels graduated from Methodist College with a degree in theater.
October 27, 2013
El Torito
Many within WWE have already chalked up the El Torito gimmick as a bust. Management were hoping that he could help elevate Diego and Fernando, but the audience has simply not connected with the trio. Torito will be kept around, though, as his contract is reasonably priced and kids at live events seem to enjoy his presence.
February 19, 2014
Xavier Woods

Some last minute replacements were added to Royal Rumble 2014. Initially, Xavier Woods and Wade Barrett were given spots in the big match, but WWE officials decided to remove them and replace them with JBL and El Torito instead. The feeling backstage was that the fans would react better to those the latter two performers.

January 28, 2014
Kevin Nash

Batista won Royal Rumble 2014 by eliminating Roman Reigns in the end. Other contestants during the match were Alberto Del Rio, Alexander Rusev, Antonio Cesaro, Big E Langston, CM Punk, Cody Rhodes, Damien Sandow, Dean Ambrose, Dolph Ziggler, El Torito, Erick Rowan, Fandango, Goldust, Great Khali, Jack Swagger, JBL, Jey Uso, Jimmy Uso, Kane, Kevin Nash, Kofi Kingston, Luke Harper, R Truth, Rey Mysterio, Ryback, Seth Rollins, Sheamus and the Miz.

January 26, 2014
Renee Young

To play up their story line, El Torito posted a tweet, where he shows his affection towards WWE announcer Renee Young.

November 5, 2013