DYNAMITE KID LAWSUIT
Name
Dynamite Kid
Real Name
Thomas Billington
Date of Birth
December 5, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1975
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
British Bulldog

Aside from being one of the most known tag teams of all time, the British Bulldogs were cousins. Dynamite Kid's father was the brother of Davey Boy Smith's mother.

January 12, 2014
Dynamite Kid

According to his daughter, the Dynamite Kid has been recovering well from a series of strokes. The former WWE star acknowledges that it will be a long road towards complete recovery, though.

November 30, 2013
British Bulldog

WWE is reporting that Dynamite Kid, one half of the famous British Bulldog tag team with Davey Boy Smith, has suffered from a stroke several times over the last couple of days.

November 23, 2013
David Hart Smith

A picture has surfaced online of WWE legend Dynamite Kid in a wheelchair. Next to him is David Hart Smith, the son of his long time tag team partner Davey Boy Smith.

November 15, 2010
Greg Valentine
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986
Dynamite Kid
Dynamite Kid got his start in Europe, but he didn't become an impact player until he went to work for Stu Hart in Canada. Since Stampede Wrestling had a working relationship with New Japan, Dynamite was able to book himself some dates in the country. It is believe that he will be working out of Tokyo for the next year.
January 4, 1980