DORY FUNK JR SCREWJOB
Name
Dory Funk Jr
Real Name
Dorrance Funk Jr
Date of Birth
February 3, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1963
Bret Hart
During a recent podcast interview between Steve Austin and Vince Russo, the topic of the Montreal Screwjob came up. Russo gave specific details about what went down between Vince McMahon, Bret Hart and Shawn Michaels. Austin then finished the discussion by stating that he had no prior knowledge of the incident going down, but that he thinks the decision by McMahon and Russo was the right one. The business had to be protected from Hart and Eric Bischoff.
July 3, 2014
Bret Hart
Years before the Bret Hart screwjob in Montreal, Vince McMahon pulled the same trick on Wendi Richter. Since she would not sign a new contract with the company, McMahon wanted to take the belt off of her, so instead of telling her about it, the future WWE CEO opted to put the Fabulous Moolah in a mask. Along with the referee, Moolah changed the ending and took the belt off of Richter, whom the legendary performer trained.
March 20, 2014
Dory Funk Jr
Despite much of the younger generation not really knowing about his work, Dory Funk Jr still has some name value. The WWE hall of fame inductee was booked for a special guest appearance at a wrestling convention over the weekend.
February 24, 2014
Terry Funk
Since he played a key part in her career, Dory Funk Jr takes a lot of pride in the fact that Lita will be inducted into the hall of fame during Wrestlemania 30, joining himself and his brother Terry Funk. The legendary former NWA star praised his trainee for the dedication she shown, despite being the only girl in his first class.
February 12, 2014
Jimmy Hart
In a tag team grudge match at Wrestlemania 2, Terry Funk and Dory Funk Jr, accompanied by Jimmy Hart, were able to defeat Tito Santana and the Junkyard Dog.
April 7, 1986