DLO BROWN BOUND FOR GLORY
Name
DLo Brown
Real Name
Accie Connor
Date of Birth
October 22, 1970
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Dixie Carter
Over the last several weeks, TNA has been generating quite the buzz, including a big announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta about doing Bound For Glory 2014 in Japan. Now, the company is hyping up a huge announcement that will be taking place at the London Film and Comic Con event. No official word yet on what the announcement will be, but some are speculation that TNA could be doing a pay per view in England soon.
June 30, 2014
Dixie Carter
It's going to be a busy day at the Korakuen Hall on October 12th. Dixie Carter and the Great Muta are not the only people hosting a wrestling pay per view at that venue. New Japan Pro Wrestling will also be doing an internet pay per view there as well. The belief is that one of the shows, most likely Bound For Glory 2014, will be taped in the afternoon.
June 26, 2014
Dixie Carter
The announcement by Dixie Carter and Great Muta turned out to be much bigger than initially expected. Some thought the two were just going to reveal that more Japanese wrestlers were coming to the states to work TNA shows. However, the two shocked the wrestling world by announcing that Bound For Glory 2014 will be taking place in Japan. Muta is expected to play a big part in setting everything up for TNA over in Tokyo.
June 25, 2014
Dixie Carter
On Wednesday, a press conference has been scheduled by Dixie Carter and the Great Muta. A huge announcement is expected to be made, but no details have been released just yet. Right now, rumors are pointing to another joint show between TNA and Wrestle-1. Speculations are that Muta will be bringing an influx of Japanese wrestlers over to the states to work the upcoming Bound For Glory 2014 show.
June 23, 2014
Dixie Carter

While details have yet to emerge from backstage, it does appear that the story line between Dixie Carter and the new baby face investory will be a focal point on Impact Wrestling for much of 2014. Some are even saying that it will stretch to Bound For Glory, which is taking place in October.

January 23, 2014
Kurt Angle

Kurt Angle tore his knee cartilage during his match against Bobby Roode at Bound For Glory.

October 31, 2013
DLo Brown
After taking several years off as an in ring performer and taking a backstage position within TNA, DLo Brown is back in the ring. The former WWE star has been working with All Japan. He has stated that he loves working in that country because they allow more creativity in the ring. He also noted that Japanese fans respect older performers.
February 17, 2014
DLo Brown

While working as a local jobber, D'Lo Brown wrestled a televised match for WWE against Earthquake. He used his real name on the show.

November 16, 2013
DLo Brown
After a six month stint in WWE, most of which was quite uneventful, DLo Brown has been released by the company. An official announcement was made on their website, which featured the typical wishing well of his future endeavors. Management cited a desire to cut costs as a reason for the veteran having his contract terminated.
January 9, 2009