DEAN MALENKO LAWSUIT
Name
Dean Malenko
Real Name
Dean Simon
Date of Birth
August 4, 1960
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1979
Shane McMahon
While wrestling fans are clamoring for his return to the industry, Shane McMahon is going to be rather busy in the upcoming months, as the former WWE star has filed a $50 million lawsuit against the high rise building that he has been living in. Water leaks have apparently caused damage to his property and the health of his family, so he wants compensation.
March 26, 2014
Sin Cara
Despite being sent legal threats from the company, it appears that Sin Cara has opted to be defiant towards WWE. The masked wrestler recently won a championship down in Mexico while using the name and character, both of which he claims ownership to. New merchandise has been made despite the possibility of a lawsuit coming.
March 5, 2014
Scott Steiner
While he has stepped away from the spotlight quite a bit, the civil lawsuit between TNA and Scott Steiner is still an ongoing thing. A judge in Nashville has decided to postpone things from March until November. For those wondering, that is the reason why Steiner has been rather quiet online for the past year. He wants to avoid any further trouble.
March 2, 2014
Hunico
Hunico might be cashing in a nice pay per view bonus check at Wrestlemania 30 this year, as WWE still has interest in using the Sin Cara character at the event. Merchandise sales have remained strong, and the company wants to continue to capitalize. There may be a lawsuit coming from the original performer, though.
February 12, 2014
Brie Bella

The Minnesota Twins of the Major Baseball League has filed paperwork to oppose the WWE's attempt to obtain a trademark for the Bella Twins.

November 20, 2013
William Regal
Since the company is always searching for new talent, WWE held tryouts this past week. Running the event for the company were Bill DeMott, Norman Smiley, Tensai, Billy Gunn, Dean Malenko and William Regal. There were approximately 30 people trying out, with 20 of them having actual experience in professional wrestling.
April 1, 2014
Ultimate Warrior

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Dean Malenko

After being sent home early from the European tour because of chest pains, Dean Malenko returned to work backstage for WWE last night at the Survivor Series.

November 25, 2013
Dean Malenko

Prior to becoming one of the most respected wrestlers that the industry has ever seen, Dean Malenko started out as a referee. He was able to find work in the Tampa area, thanks to his family ties, and he even worked briefly as a referee for WWE.

November 21, 2013
Dean Malenko

WWE sent Dean Malenko, who has been working as a backstage agent over the last several years, home early from the European tour because of chest pains.

November 20, 2013