DEAN MALENKO HUNTING
Name
Dean Malenko
Real Name
Dean Simon
Date of Birth
August 4, 1960
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1979
Chris Jericho
It has been several years since the two of them worked together, but Chris Jericho still harbors a good amount of resentment towards Goldberg. During a one night show in London, Jericho expressed his feelings about the former WCW champion to the audience. He stated that Golberg had a bad attitude, no sense of humor and was an idiot. Jericho also noted that a pay per view match between the two of them never took place because Goldberg opted to go hunting that day instead.
June 14, 2014
Brodus Clay
Now that he has received his release from WWE, Brodus Clay has already planned out the next phase of his life. Rather than jumping back into the wrestling ring immediately, the former bodyguard has opted to book himself on a trip to Japan, so that he can help protest against those that are hunting dolphins. Clay left open the possibility of working some matches in Japan if that option were to become available to him.
June 13, 2014
Ted DiBiase

Former WWE star Ted DiBiase recently mentioned that he wanted to hunt with Shawn Michaels, which has led to speculations that he could be setting up a guest appearance on Michaels' television show.

November 28, 2013
William Regal
Since the company is always searching for new talent, WWE held tryouts this past week. Running the event for the company were Bill DeMott, Norman Smiley, Tensai, Billy Gunn, Dean Malenko and William Regal. There were approximately 30 people trying out, with 20 of them having actual experience in professional wrestling.
April 1, 2014
Daniel Bryan

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Dean Malenko

After being sent home early from the European tour because of chest pains, Dean Malenko returned to work backstage for WWE last night at the Survivor Series.

November 25, 2013
Dean Malenko

Prior to becoming one of the most respected wrestlers that the industry has ever seen, Dean Malenko started out as a referee. He was able to find work in the Tampa area, thanks to his family ties, and he even worked briefly as a referee for WWE.

November 21, 2013
Dean Malenko

WWE sent Dean Malenko, who has been working as a backstage agent over the last several years, home early from the European tour because of chest pains.

November 20, 2013