DANNY BURCH ROYAL RUMBLE 2004
Name
Danny Burch
Real Name
Martin Harris
Date of Birth
December 31, 1981
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2003
Chris Benoit

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Triple H

Former best friends turned heated rivals engaged in a battle for the World Heavyweight Championship at the Royal Rumble as Shawn Michaels challenged Triple H in a Last Man Standing match, but neither side could proclaim victory as the bout ended in a draw.

January 25, 2004
Brock Lesnar

Bob Holly finally got his chance at the WWE Championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat Brock Lesnar to become the champion. This match was the Smackdown main event for the evening.

January 25, 2004
Eddie Guerrero

Despite repeated attempts by his father to interfere, Chavo Guerrero was unable to beat his uncle Eddie Guerrero in a match at the Royal Rumble. 

January 25, 2004
Rey Mysterio

Jamie Noble, who was accompanied by Nidia, challenged for the WWE cruiser weight championship at the Royal Rumble, but he was unable to defeat the massively popular Rey Mysterio for the belt after a very brief match that lasted less than four minutes.

January 25, 2004
Ric Flair

Ric Flair and Batista, representing Evolution, were successfully able to defend the WWE tag titles against the Dudley Boyz in a Tables match at the Royal Rumble. In a rather interesting bit, the match lasted less than five minutes.

January 25, 2004
Danny Burch
The release of Danny Burch was not a really tough decision for WWE. Management viewed him as damage goods after he suffered a serious knee injury and required surgery. It also doesn't help that Burch was already 32 years of age. WWE has been wanting to move towards filling up their developmental program with younger performers.
May 12, 2014
Oliver Grey
Last fall, WWE attempted to make something happen for two of their developmental wrestlers when they paired up Oliver Grey and Danny Burch in a new tag team. The act was very short lived, having only worked one televised match for WWE NXT. Management soon gave up on them. Earlier today, Grey had his contract terminated in a roster sweep.
April 30, 2014
Danny Burch
Last month, it was reported that WWE was not very high on Danny Burch, as the developmental wrestler really had not made a ton of improvement while working on WWE NXT. He was relegated to being a role player, and there was a belief that a release would be in his future. Management decided today to terminate his contract.
April 30, 2014
Danny Burch
Often times, WWE likes to evaluate their developmental wrestlers after each year. Since he has been with the company for a little more than a year now, it does not look like Danny Burch has much of a chance of making it to the main roster anytime soon. He is basically considered a role player in WWE NXT and has not been given a televised victory in eight months.
March 23, 2014
Danny Burch

WWE has created a new tag team in NXT, consisting of Danny Burch and Oliver Grey.

November 5, 2013