DANNY BURCH ETHNICITY
Name
Danny Burch
Real Name
Martin Harris
Date of Birth
December 31, 1981
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2003
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Danny Burch
The release of Danny Burch was not a really tough decision for WWE. Management viewed him as damage goods after he suffered a serious knee injury and required surgery. It also doesn't help that Burch was already 32 years of age. WWE has been wanting to move towards filling up their developmental program with younger performers.
May 12, 2014
Danny Burch
Last fall, WWE attempted to make something happen for two of their developmental wrestlers when they paired up Oliver Grey and Danny Burch in a new tag team. The act was very short lived, having only worked one televised match for WWE NXT. Management soon gave up on them. Earlier today, Grey had his contract terminated in a roster sweep.
April 30, 2014
Danny Burch
Last month, it was reported that WWE was not very high on Danny Burch, as the developmental wrestler really had not made a ton of improvement while working on WWE NXT. He was relegated to being a role player, and there was a belief that a release would be in his future. Management decided today to terminate his contract.
April 30, 2014
Danny Burch
Often times, WWE likes to evaluate their developmental wrestlers after each year. Since he has been with the company for a little more than a year now, it does not look like Danny Burch has much of a chance of making it to the main roster anytime soon. He is basically considered a role player in WWE NXT and has not been given a televised victory in eight months.
March 23, 2014
Oliver Grey

WWE has created a new tag team in NXT, consisting of Danny Burch and Oliver Grey.

November 5, 2013