DANNY BURCH DREAM MATCH
Name
Danny Burch
Real Name
Martin Harris
Date of Birth
December 31, 1981
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2003
Sting
A little stir was created earlier this week on WWE.com, as the website teased a dream match between Sting and Undertaker, which is something that fans have been clamoring to see for the last several years. Unfortunately, though, nothing is in the works at the moment, as this was simply something concocted by the technology department to increase traffic.
April 26, 2014
Jay Briscoe
A big independent wrestling show is taking place tonight at the Union Pines High School in North Carolina. OMEGA Championship Wrestling is producing an event called Chaos in Cameron, which will feature the dream match involving Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy, Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe, two of the best tag teams from the modern era.
April 26, 2014
Bret Hart
While doing a show in Manchester, Bret Hart listed off some dream match opponents. The legendary WWE star listed Kurt Angle, John Cena, Rey Mysterio, Randy Orton and Brock Lesnar as performers he would have enjoyed working with. He also said it would have been fun working back to back King of the Ring matches against CM Punk and Daniel Bryan.
March 25, 2014
Sasha Banks

"There are so many Divas who have come and gone who have left their mark in WWE: Ivory, Jazz, Lita, etc. … Ric Flair says, "To be the man, you gotta beat the man," so if I had to choose one, it'd be the Diva who most people would consider the greatest Diva of all time, Trish Stratus. The only reason I'd choose her is because I know in my heart that I can put her down."

January 17, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
During a recent interview, WWE star Alberto Del Rio revealed that his dream opponent at Wrestlemania is the Undertaker.
October 27, 2013
Danny Burch
The release of Danny Burch was not a really tough decision for WWE. Management viewed him as damage goods after he suffered a serious knee injury and required surgery. It also doesn't help that Burch was already 32 years of age. WWE has been wanting to move towards filling up their developmental program with younger performers.
May 12, 2014
Oliver Grey
Last fall, WWE attempted to make something happen for two of their developmental wrestlers when they paired up Oliver Grey and Danny Burch in a new tag team. The act was very short lived, having only worked one televised match for WWE NXT. Management soon gave up on them. Earlier today, Grey had his contract terminated in a roster sweep.
April 30, 2014
Danny Burch
Last month, it was reported that WWE was not very high on Danny Burch, as the developmental wrestler really had not made a ton of improvement while working on WWE NXT. He was relegated to being a role player, and there was a belief that a release would be in his future. Management decided today to terminate his contract.
April 30, 2014
Danny Burch
Often times, WWE likes to evaluate their developmental wrestlers after each year. Since he has been with the company for a little more than a year now, it does not look like Danny Burch has much of a chance of making it to the main roster anytime soon. He is basically considered a role player in WWE NXT and has not been given a televised victory in eight months.
March 23, 2014
Oliver Grey

WWE has created a new tag team in NXT, consisting of Danny Burch and Oliver Grey.

November 5, 2013