CURT HENNIG FIRED
Name
Curt Hennig
Real Name
Curtis Hennig
Date of Birth
March 28, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Curt Hennig
A couple of months ago, a Twitter feud erupted between Konnan and Curtis Axel, when the former gave some constructive criticism to the latter. Well, it looks like things have not gone away, as the former WWE Intercontinental Champion has decided to take yet another jab at Konnan with this message involving his father Curt Hennig.
March 2, 2014
Curt Hennig

During his first stint with WWE during the early 1980s, Curt Hennig was paired up with Eddie Gilbert, another second generation wrestler, in a tag team.

November 23, 2013
Konnan

With the way he has responded to Konnan, Sid Vicious has called Curtis Axel an embarrassment to Curt Hennig and the family name.

October 31, 2013
Curt Hennig
In a sad bit of news, Curt Hennig has been found dead in a Florida hotel. He was just 44 years of age. While the official cause of death will not be revealed until after the autopsy and funeral, the belief is that he died from a cocaine overdose. Hennig was a big star in WWE during the early 1990s as Mr Perfect.
February 10, 2003