CURT HENNIG EXTREME RULES
Name
Curt Hennig
Real Name
Curtis Hennig
Date of Birth
March 28, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Batista
After beating Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista at Wrestlemania 30 for the heavyweight championship, a lot of fans wondered who WWE will choose to work with Bryan in his first month as champion. As of right now, it looks like management is leaning heavily towards Kane to be his first major opponent. The two are expected to work Extreme Rules 2014 together.
April 15, 2014
Bray Wyatt
A video from Smackdown of Bray Wyatt threatening to go extreme on John Cena. The belief is that WWE will be continuing the feud between the two performers, and a gimmick match at Extreme Rules 2014 is being heavily considered.
April 14, 2014
Batista
As seen on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE is teasing the fans with a potential feud between the Shield and Evolution. There are talks that Batista, Randy Orton, Triple H, Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins could be utilized in a big main event match at Extreme Rules 2014. WWE still has to decide on what to do with Daniel Bryan at the pay per view, though.
April 9, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
Since the championship belt has been largely neglected over the last several weeks, there are plans in place backstage for Big E Langston to begin defending the WWE Intercontinental Championship after Wrestlemania 30. Management wants to put him into a title program against Alberto Del Rio, which could culminate into a match at Extreme Rules 2014.
April 3, 2014
Daniel Bryan

While it was initially believed that WWE would host Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, in order to capitalize on the popularity of Daniel Bryan at the moment, that has been confirmed to be false, as an announcement has now been made that the pay per view will be held in New Jersey instead.

February 5, 2014
Vince McMahon

Reports indicated that Vince McMahon was planning on hosting Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, but a representative from the Key Arena, the venue rumored to host the event, has issued a public statement, denying that WWE has booked the show there.

February 3, 2014
Daniel Bryan

Since WWE changed up the plans and decided to put Extreme Rules 2014 in Seattle, it appears that the company is looking to build the pay per view event around Daniel Bryan, as management feels that he should be able to draw a massive reaction from his home crowd.

January 30, 2014
Rob Van Dam

While he is willing to return for the period between the Royal Rumble and Wrestlemania, Rob Van Dam is said to be unwilling to stick around with WWE until Extreme Rules. Management wants the former ECW star for the show, but it goes beyond the three month period that he wants to work.

January 4, 2014
Curtis Axel
A couple of months ago, a Twitter feud erupted between Konnan and Curtis Axel, when the former gave some constructive criticism to the latter. Well, it looks like things have not gone away, as the former WWE Intercontinental Champion has decided to take yet another jab at Konnan with this message involving his father Curt Hennig.
March 2, 2014
Curt Hennig

During his first stint with WWE during the early 1980s, Curt Hennig was paired up with Eddie Gilbert, another second generation wrestler, in a tag team.

November 23, 2013
Curtis Axel

With the way he has responded to Konnan, Sid Vicious has called Curtis Axel an embarrassment to Curt Hennig and the family name.

October 31, 2013
Curt Hennig
In a sad bit of news, Curt Hennig has been found dead in a Florida hotel. He was just 44 years of age. While the official cause of death will not be revealed until after the autopsy and funeral, the belief is that he died from a cocaine overdose. Hennig was a big star in WWE during the early 1990s as Mr Perfect.
February 10, 2003