CRIMSON VIDEO GAME
Name
Crimson
Real Name
Tommy Mercer
Date of Birth
February 21, 1985
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2007
Mick Foley
"Honestly, I'm probably not going to sign my Legends deal with WWE because I don't think they did the right thing by the guys with the video game. The check was a little low. Last year, there was a bankruptcy, but this year there wasn't. So, I don't see the upside to signing the Legends deal when the carrot isn't there dangling. So, I'm not going to sign my Legends deal." - Mick Foley reveals why he is not signing a new contract with WWE
April 19, 2014
Xavier Woods
Just like they have been doing for the last couple of years, a WWE 2K14 challenge was held during Wrestlemania 30 week, where various wrestlers participate in a tournament to see who is the best at the video game. This year, Xavier Woods, an avid video game player, won the entire thing. His prize was a championship belt and a Playstation 4.
April 11, 2014
Batista
A video of a simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game featuring Randy Orton, Daniel Bryan and Batista fighting for the heavyweight championship at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Daniel Bryan
A simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game between Triple H and Daniel Bryan at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Bray Wyatt
A video of a simulated match on the WWE 2K14 video game between John Cena and Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 30.
April 5, 2014
Andre the Giant
A video of the greatest moments in Wrestlemania history as portrayed in the WWE 2K14 video game. One of the featured spots, as expected, is when Hulk Hogan body slams Andre the Giant at Wrestlemania 3.
April 3, 2014
Bryan Clark
Since the video game was sweeping the nation, WCW decided to capitalize on the popularity of the Mortal Kombat series by creating wrestling characters that were similar to the ones in the game. Bryan Clark, Ernest Miller, Glacier and Chris Kanyon were given characters that were part MMA fighters and part superheroes.
March 20, 2014
CM Punk
While the backstage heat between the two sides could subside still, the belief right now is that CM Punk will not be included in the WWE 2K15 video game that is coming out this fall. Management has started taken the painstaking steps to remove the former world heavyweight champion from a variety of projects, and the belief is that he will not be a playable character.
March 20, 2014
Dixie Carter
When the company previously attempted to get into the video game business, things did not turn out as well as everyone had hoped, so TNA put those plans to the side. During a recent interview, Dixie Carter revealed that the company was indeed working towards releasing another video game in the near future. No further details have been made available.
March 1, 2014
Xavier Woods
In order to increase his job security within the company, Xavier Woods has been pushing for his own show on the new WWE Network. The idea would be a reality television show following him as he visits video game stores across the world. He is a big fanatic and feels that he can capture some of the audience who play games as well.
February 22, 2014
Darren Young
WWE has issued a press release, informing the world that Darren Young will be participating in GaymerX this year. It is an event held in San Francisco, where gay and lesbian video game enthusiasts get together. Management views this as a great public relations move, which means that Young will continue to have some job security within the company.
February 21, 2014
Hulk Hogan
Taking heavy influences from the design of the Grand Theft Auto video game, Jay Lethal has an awesome new shirt. It basically features him in cartoon mode, where he is Undertaker, Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage. It also appears that his character is wearing the mask previously worn by Sami Zayn as well.
February 9, 2014
AJ Styles

After doing research on the new PS4, TNA World Heavyweight Champion AJ Styles opted to go with an Xbox One instead.

November 28, 2013
Wade Barrett

Wade Barrett does the Miz entrance on WWE 2K14.

November 16, 2013
Roman Reigns

WWE put together an entertaining video of the Shield doing the 3MB entrance on their new video game.

November 16, 2013
Damien Sandow
Damien Sandow will not be working live events for WWE this week because the company is sending him to France to promote the new video game.
October 29, 2013
Shannon Moore

"UW was one of the greatest characters that is still cool and hip and in great shape today.His Video game promos show how cool he still is"

- Shannon Moore on Ultimate Warrior

August 14, 2013
Chase Stevens
Independent wrestling shows are usually done on the weekends, but a promotion in Tennessee has decided to do a rare one on a Wednesday. James Storm has been booked to be the headliner, and he will be going up against former TNA star Chase Stevens. Crimson, another former TNA star, is also working the event as well, but his opponent has not been revealed yet.
March 26, 2014
Amazing Red
A picture of Amazing Red and Crimson, who used to be a tag team in TNA, hanging out together in New York City.
March 16, 2014
Mickie James
World Premier Wrestling is doing a huge independent wrestling show this weekend in New York City. The company has booked Jimmy Snuka, Crimson, Matt Striker, Nunzio, Matt Morgan, Roddy Piper, Angelina Love and Mickie James. The belief is that there will be some sort of segment involving Piper and Snuka during the evening.
March 7, 2014
Jeff Jarrett
Another potential signing for the new Jeff Jarrett promotion could be Crimson, who has been itching to get back with a national wrestling company since parting ways with TNA. He also has not generated much interest from WWE, so signing a contract with Jarrett would be the quickest way for him to raise his name value in the industry.
February 24, 2014