CRIMSON DVD
Name
Crimson
Real Name
Tommy Mercer
Date of Birth
February 21, 1985
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2007
Sting
In a really interesting move, WWE is looking to hire a body double for Sting, so that they can film some sort of stunt for the upcoming DVD about the legendary WCW star. While many fans are clamoring for Sting to finally make his debut in WWE, the belief is that the two sides have only come to an agreement on a contract to produce content and merchandise.
June 9, 2014
Sting
While a lot of speculation and rumors have been floating around that he has signed the contract offer with the company because he made some appearances recently to discuss the life of the Ultimate Warrior, Sting still has yet to sign a deal with WWE to become an on screen character. He might have signed a minor deal for merchandise and DVD, however.
April 29, 2014
Sting
Rumors about Sting joining WWE has been running rampant since the start of the year, much like it has been for the past several years, and things are heating now that it has been revealed that the company is producing a DVD For the former world heavyweight champion. No agreement has been made yet on Sting appearing on screen for the company.
April 21, 2014
Vince McMahon
Strategically, there are some concerns backstage in WWE on how Vince McMahon and the company would handle the Wrestlemania 30 replay rates. While it would make sense to appease WWE Network subscribers by making it readily available, there are those that are concerned that it might have an adverse effect on Wrestlemania 30 DVD and Blu Ray sales.
April 8, 2014
Ultimate Warrior
The hall of fame induction speech for the Ultimate Warrior went a little long, but very few people backstage in WWE were upset with it because it was quite entertaining. Warrior spoke from the heart, and he genuinely seemed to be enjoying himself at the hall of fame ceremony. He also gave himself some closure by criticizing the company for producing that DVD a couple of years back.
April 6, 2014
Tony Schiavone
While he will forever be hated by some fans for his role in the Monday Night Wars, Tony Schiavone actually met with WWE recently. He was spotted at the headquarters. Management filmed some interview segments with him, and those footage will more than likely be utilized for upcoming content on the WWE Network and DVD releases.
March 19, 2014
Cody Rhodes
Even though the brothers have not been utilized on television as strongly as they were a couple of months ago, WWE is working on a DVD that will featured around Dusty Rhodes, Cody Rhodes and Goldust. The family should be receiving a push whenever the DVD is ready to be launched. There's a good chance now that Goldust will stick around a little bit longer.
March 14, 2014
CM Punk
While a lot of fans are still under the impression that this could be some sort of work, WWE continues to have their business affected by the departure of CM Punk leaving before his contract expired. The company is now offering refunds on a best of Monday Night Raw and Smackdown DVD because they had initially promised cards signed by Punk.
February 26, 2014
Batista
While all signs have been pointing to Batista winning the WWE Championship from Randy Orton at Wrestlemania 30 because of his upcoming movie, another thing that could be swaying Vince McMahon and company is the fact that a new Batista DVD is being released in June. It would help sales a bit if he were the champion at the time.
February 25, 2014
Paul Heyman

WWE has started teasing the upcoming release of the Paul Heyman DVD, which will be called The Paul Heyman story. The company plans on making the documentary of the former ECW owner available to the public some time in August of this year.

January 14, 2014
Jim Ross

WWE has contacted Jim Ross for some work. The longtime commentator is being brought back into the fold to help out with the upcoming Paul Heyman DVD being produced. The belief is that he will be telling some stories on the former ECW owner.

January 12, 2014
Ultimate Warrior

All signs are pointing to WWE working on a brand new Ultimate Warrior DVD, one that will not mock him like the previous one. There are talks that it will be released around Wrestlemania time to coincide with a possible induction ceremony.

December 10, 2013
Ultimate Warrior
For years, there was backstage heat between Ultimate Warrior and Vince McMahon. It was actually so bad at one point that WWE spent a lot of money to produce a DVD that was designed to defame the former heavyweight champion. The relationship is repaired now, and there are actually talks of inducting him into the hall of fame at Wrestlemania 30.
July 25, 2013
James Storm
Independent wrestling shows are usually done on the weekends, but a promotion in Tennessee has decided to do a rare one on a Wednesday. James Storm has been booked to be the headliner, and he will be going up against former TNA star Chase Stevens. Crimson, another former TNA star, is also working the event as well, but his opponent has not been revealed yet.
March 26, 2014
Crimson
A picture of Amazing Red and Crimson, who used to be a tag team in TNA, hanging out together in New York City.
March 16, 2014
Matt Morgan
World Premier Wrestling is doing a huge independent wrestling show this weekend in New York City. The company has booked Jimmy Snuka, Crimson, Matt Striker, Nunzio, Matt Morgan, Roddy Piper, Angelina Love and Mickie James. The belief is that there will be some sort of segment involving Piper and Snuka during the evening.
March 7, 2014
Jeff Jarrett
Another potential signing for the new Jeff Jarrett promotion could be Crimson, who has been itching to get back with a national wrestling company since parting ways with TNA. He also has not generated much interest from WWE, so signing a contract with Jarrett would be the quickest way for him to raise his name value in the industry.
February 24, 2014