CHRISTIAN YORK BODYGUARD
Name
Christian York
Real Name
Jason Spence
Date of Birth
April 13, 1977
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1996
Brodus Clay
Back in June, Brodus Clay was given a release by WWE, so he informed his fans that his professional wrestling career was far from over. After exploring his options in Japan, the former bodyguard for Snoop Dogg decided to remain stateside by signing with TNA. He made his television debut for the company this week on Impact Wrestling by aligning himself with Ethan Carter and defeating Shark Boy in a match.
October 16, 2014
Brodus Clay
Now that he has received his release from WWE, Brodus Clay has already planned out the next phase of his life. Rather than jumping back into the wrestling ring immediately, the former bodyguard has opted to book himself on a trip to Japan, so that he can help protest against those that are hunting dolphins. Clay left open the possibility of working some matches in Japan if that option were to become available to him.
June 13, 2014
Brodus Clay
Thanks to being a part of a popular act for a while there, Brodus Clay maintains a pretty good salary from his bosses in WWE. The former bodyguard for Snoop Dogg is now being paid $170,000 a year as a professional wrestler. Being paid more than six figures is considered quite a feat for someone that does not receive consistent time on television.
March 19, 2014
Brodus Clay
WWE is really hoping that Sasha Banks does well in developmental, as the company would love to bring her up to the main roster soon. Management wants to tout that she is the first cousin of world famous rapper Snoop Dogg. The company has already acknowledged on multiple times that Brodus Clay was a former bodyguard for the rapper.
February 17, 2014
Ken Shamrock

TMZ has revealed that Ken Shamrock is now a bodyguard, and the former UFC champion was spotted at an event in Las Vegas protecting 50 Cent. Shamrock is actually working for an agency and is not currently working full time for the rapper.

January 9, 2014
Christian York

On February 22, OMEGA Championship Wrestling is doing a live event in Smithfield, North Carolina. Matt Hardy and Shane Helms will be headlining the event as a tag team. Gunner, Christian York and Reby Sky have all been announced for the show as well.

February 6, 2014
Christian York

With TNA looking to cut costs, the company opted to release a couple of performers. One of the ones that did not survive the cut was Christian York, whose biggest role in the company was winning the Gutcheck challenge. He is expected to return to the independent wrestling circuit.

July 3, 2013