CHARLIE HAAS COUSIN
Name
Charlie Haas
Real Name
Charles Haas
Date of Birth
March 27, 1972
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1996
Rock
"My mom and my cousin, Savelina Fanene, were struck head on by a drunk driver this week. They lived. First reaction is to find the person who did this and do unrelenting harm to them, but then you realize the most important thing is my family lived through this, and we can hug each other that much tighter these days. Hug your own family tighter today and be grateful you can tell them you love them." - Rock talks about how a DUI almost killed his family
August 10, 2014
Rock
While doing an interview in Cleveland recently to promote his upcoming Hercules movie, the Rock was asked about a return to WWE and a potential match against his cousin Roman Reigns. The Hollywood star stated that it would not make sense right now for the match to happen because Reigns is not the top heel in the company. Rock floated the idea of returning as a heel, but that might not be something that WWE is interested in doing because they know that the fans will not root against the popular performer.
July 19, 2014
Rock
Not too long ago, Rock revealed to the world that his cousin Tamina Snuka was one of the hardest working and most determined people he knows. He noted that she was a single mother of two, who went from being a janitor to being a WWE star. Her determination is showing yet again because Tamina is recovering much quicker than expected from her knee surgery, which was expected to keep her out of action until the end of the year.
June 15, 2014
Rock
A video of the latest episode of WWE Inbox, where Tamina Snuka talks about how her cousin, the Rock, gave her a car not too long ago. She reveals just how close the two of them are.
April 12, 2014
Carlito
Even though he did not leave the company on the best of terms, Carlito is said to be returning to WWE at Wrestlemania 30 to induct his father Carlos Colon into the hall of fame. The belief is that his brother Diego and his cousin Fernando will also be a part of the induction ceremony as well. The induction announcement for Colon will be made during Smackdown this Friday.
March 13, 2014
AJ Styles
While they have both been in the business for a very long time, AJ Styles and Joey Styles have never met before. Through Twitter, the former ECW commentator posted this picture of the two o them together at a convention in New York City this weekend. Joey also joked that AJ was his southern cousin.
March 9, 2014
Big Daddy V
While a lot of wrestlers have expressed their grief through Twitter about the death of Big Daddy V, the simple message posted by Jay Lethal has caught a bit of attention. In this status update, he acknowledge the passing, and he also called Big Daddy V his cousin.
March 3, 2014
Brodus Clay
WWE is really hoping that Sasha Banks does well in developmental, as the company would love to bring her up to the main roster soon. Management wants to tout that she is the first cousin of world famous rapper Snoop Dogg. The company has already acknowledged on multiple times that Brodus Clay was a former bodyguard for the rapper.
February 17, 2014
Dynamite Kid

Aside from being one of the most known tag teams of all time, the British Bulldogs were cousins. Dynamite Kid's father was the brother of Davey Boy Smith's mother.

January 12, 2014
Charlie Haas
Since he abruptly retired from professional wrestling, Charlie Haas has been relatively quiet. He abandoned his Twitter account, and he only appeared sporadically at obscure independent wrestling shows in Texas. The former WWE star is making a little comeback in November, though. He will be teaming up with Shelton Benjamin for a Jersey All Pro show in Rahway, New Jersey.
September 18, 2014
Rico Constantino
A post from Twitter, where JBL mocks Shelton Benjamin by taking a picture of Rico Constantino, who is visiting Monday Night Raw today, and stating that Constantino is the best tag team partner that Charlie Haas has ever had in WWE.
August 18, 2014
Charlie Haas
With Jeff Jarrett traveling the world to find professional wrestling stars to join his new Global Force Wrestling, a name that has popped up in the rumor mills is Charlie Haas. The former WWE star has been really quiet since his odd departure from ROH. Haas has been in semi retirement, working small shows here and there in Texas. He would bring a veteran presence and a familiar face to GFW.
April 24, 2014
Charlie Haas
Last spring, Charlie Haas abruptly announced his retirement after a really weird incident with ROH that took place both backstage and in the ring. While many expected him to resurface, he has opted to remain off the grid. He has worked a couple of matches on the independent wrestling circuit in Texas, but those were mainly small shows.
February 10, 2014
Charlie Haas

Prior to becoming a WWE star, Charlie Haas worked as a stockbrocker.

November 23, 2013
Charlie Haas
While he does work a few independent shows around Texas, Charlie Haas has no interest in returning to wrestling on a full time basis.
October 27, 2013
Luther Reigns

Kurt Angle wasn't involved in a match at Great American Bash 2004, but he still played a role at the WWE pay per view. His first appearance of the evening was accompanying his new protege, Luther Reigns, and guiding him to a victory over Charlie Haas.

June 27, 2004
Rhyno

Chris Benoit shocked the wrestling world when he was able to win the Royal Rumble and earned himself a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship at Wrestlemania. He was successfully able to eliminate the Big Show to win the match.

January 25, 2004
Brock Lesnar
Despite being on the short end of the handicap match, Chris Benoit and Brock Lesnar were able to defeat Team Angle, which consisted of Kurt Angle, Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas, at No Way Out 2003. The heel stable had Paul Heyman in their corner as well.
February 23, 2003