CAPTAIN LOU ALBANO VACATION
Name
Captain Lou Albano
Real Name
Louis Albano
Date of Birth
July 29, 1933
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1953
Rey Mysterio
Some potentially interest news coming out of WWE this week is that Rey Mysterio might have actually allowed his contract with the company to expire. The former world heavyweight champion hopped on a plane yesterday afternoon with his family to Hawaii for a little vacation. He was not on Monday Night Raw, and he is not expected at Smackdown.
April 15, 2014
CM Punk
TMZ recently caught up with Hulk Hogan at the airport, and the legendary WWE performer gave a quick interview. He plugged his return to the company and the launch of the WWE Network. When asked about CM Punk, he stated that he was not aware of the details behind the situation, but also stated that he hopes Punk is just on a short vacation.
March 9, 2014
Rosa Mendes
After making a brief on screen appearance on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE diva Rosa Mendes is headed to Costa Rica for a little vacation.
October 30, 2013
British Bulldog
In a very sad bit of news, the British Bulldog, also known as Davey Boy Smith, is now dead. The cause of death is a heart attack. He was on vacation with his girlfriend in British Columbia when the incident happened. The former WWE Intercontinental Champion was just 39 years old.
May 18, 2002
Captain Lou Albano
While the majority of the world know of him from his stint with WWE, Captain Lou Albano was quite the football player and once had a great chance at going professional. In high school, he was such a phenomenal player that 32 colleges offered him a full scholarship. He opted to sign with the University of Tennessee due to like their football team.
February 17, 2014
Captain Lou Albano

While most wrestling fans know him as Captain Lou Albano, very few know about the origin of the nickname. As a youth, he excelled in sports, where he rose to the ranks of captain of his high school football team. It was there when people started calling him Captain.

January 16, 2014
British Bulldog
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986