CAPTAIN LOU ALBANO FINISHER
Name
Captain Lou Albano
Real Name
Louis Albano
Date of Birth
July 29, 1933
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1953
Masato Tanaka
A video of former ECW star Masato Tanaka performer his finisher, the Diamond Dust.
April 18, 2014
Antonio Cesaro

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Kenta Kobayashi

Japanese star Kenta Kobayashi, the wrestler who made the Go 2 Sleep finisher internationally famous, could be signed to a developmental deal with WWE soon. He was recently spotted at the WWE Performance Center, where he was given a tryout by officials.

January 28, 2014
Bray Wyatt

While Daniel Bryan was able to dish out a lot of punishment towards his foe, it was Bray Wyatt that stood victoriously at the end of their match at Royal Rumble 2014. Wyatt got the pin fall victory after nail his finisher twice, once of which was done outside the ring.

January 26, 2014
Jinder Mahal

While he doesn't get to show it off very often on Monday Night Raw or Smackdown, Jinder Mahal does actually have a finishing move. It's the camel clutch submission, and it has been recreated in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

October 26, 2013
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Captain Lou Albano
While the majority of the world know of him from his stint with WWE, Captain Lou Albano was quite the football player and once had a great chance at going professional. In high school, he was such a phenomenal player that 32 colleges offered him a full scholarship. He opted to sign with the University of Tennessee due to like their football team.
February 17, 2014
Captain Lou Albano

While most wrestling fans know him as Captain Lou Albano, very few know about the origin of the nickname. As a youth, he excelled in sports, where he rose to the ranks of captain of his high school football team. It was there when people started calling him Captain.

January 16, 2014
British Bulldog
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986