CAPTAIN LOU ALBANO BOUND FOR GLORY
Name
Captain Lou Albano
Real Name
Louis Albano
Date of Birth
July 29, 1933
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1953
Dixie Carter

While details have yet to emerge from backstage, it does appear that the story line between Dixie Carter and the new baby face investory will be a focal point on Impact Wrestling for much of 2014. Some are even saying that it will stretch to Bound For Glory, which is taking place in October.

January 23, 2014
Kurt Angle

Kurt Angle tore his knee cartilage during his match against Bobby Roode at Bound For Glory.

October 31, 2013
Captain Lou Albano
While the majority of the world know of him from his stint with WWE, Captain Lou Albano was quite the football player and once had a great chance at going professional. In high school, he was such a phenomenal player that 32 colleges offered him a full scholarship. He opted to sign with the University of Tennessee due to like their football team.
February 17, 2014
Captain Lou Albano

While most wrestling fans know him as Captain Lou Albano, very few know about the origin of the nickname. As a youth, he excelled in sports, where he rose to the ranks of captain of his high school football team. It was there when people started calling him Captain.

January 16, 2014
Captain Lou Albano
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986