BUDDY ROSE DESTINATION X
Name
Buddy Rose
Real Name
Paul Perschmann
Date of Birth
November 15, 1952
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1973
Austin Aries
For those that missed Impact Wrestling this week, Austin Aries defeated Seiya Sanada to capture the TNA X Division Championship. Since the match was taped before Sanada had a chance to sign a new contract with TNA, the belief is that his potential departure was one of the reasons behind the title switch. Aries also announced that he would be cashing in the belt to get a shot at the world heavyweight champion at Destination X.
July 11, 2014
Bully Ray
On the Destination X edition of Impact Wrestling in Kentucky, Chris Sabin shocked the wrestling world by defeating Bully Ray to capture the TNA World Heavyweight Championship. The belief is that it will be a short reign, as management has been wanting to reward him for quite some time now.
July 18, 2013
Buddy Rose
In the opening match at Wrestlemania 1, Tito Santana defeated Buddy Rose, who was working underneath a mask as the Executioner, after applying the Figure Four leg lock. The match itself lasted less than five minutes, but it will forever be historic because it was the first match of the night.
March 31, 1985