BRUTUS BEEFCAKE WRESTLEMANIA 19
Name
Brutus Beefcake
Real Name
Edward Leslie
Date of Birth
April 21, 1957
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1977
Chris Jericho
Even though the push went absolutely nowhere in the long run, Chris Jericho listed his match against Fandango at Wrestlemania 29 as one of his two favorite moments at the pay per view. Jericho loved the idea of putting Fandango over so well that the fans made him a global sensation the following night on Monday Night Raw. His other favorite moment was his big match against Shawn Michaels at Wrestlemania 19.
June 17, 2014
Jim Ross
During his interview with Jim Ross on his new podcast, Steve Austin talked about his own retirement from professional wrestling. He stated that he did not reveal it to the world at Wrestlemania 19 because it was not good for business. Vince McMahon asked him to keep it quiet because WWE was going public.
February 19, 2014
Bret Hart
During an interview session with fans in Manchester, Bret Hart revealed that he has still has some backstage heat with Hulk Hogan. He cited an incident back in 1993, where Hogan refused to shake his hand while he was talking to Brutus Beefcake. Hart states that he and Steve Austin did the same thing back to Hogan much later on.
March 25, 2014
Captain Lou Albano
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986
Johnny Valiant
The legendary Bruno Sammartino accompanied his son David Sammartino during his match at Wrestlemania 1 against Brutus Beefcake, who was being managed by Johnny Valiant. Both managers became involved in the match and the match ended in a no contest.
March 31, 1985