BRUISER BRODY ENGAGEMENT
Name
Bruiser Brody
Real Name
Frank Goodish
Date of Birth
June 18, 1946
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1973
AJ Lee
When the rumors first started spreading, there were those that were skeptical that CM Punk was engaged to AJ Lee because of his free spirited nature. The engagement is almost all but confirmed now. The former WWE Divas Champion has moved to Chicago to be with Punk, and their friends are now openly talking about the upcoming wedding.
May 7, 2014
AJ Lee
Earlier this week, rumors sprung up about the two of them being engaged, and now speculation has picked up even more steam, as it is being said that AJ Lee will be moving to Chicago to be closer to CM Punk, who caused quite a scene this year by walking away from WWE. No actual confirmation on the engagement has been made yet, though.
April 1, 2014
Maria Kanellis

Former WWE diva and current ROH star Maria Kanellis posted her engagement picture with Mike Bennett.

January 9, 2014
Luke Gallows

Luke Gallows, who has been thriving in Japan, is now engaged. The former WWE and TNA star made the announcement through a video that he is set to marry Amber O'Neal, a female professional wrestler on the independent wrestling circuit.

December 29, 2013
Kaitlyn

WWE diva Kaitlyn is now engaged to a bodybuilder named PJ Braun.

November 27, 2013
Brooke Hogan

Brooke Hogan has called off her engagement to Phil Costa, a backup offensive lineman for the Dallas Cowboys. The couple has split up after getting engaged during the summer.

November 22, 2013
Luke Harper
"I wasn't sold on him. I wasn't sold on the idea that they kept comparing him to Bruiser Brody, because Brody for the longtime wrestling fan was one of the great wrestlers of his era or of all time. But he was known as the intelligent monster and Harper was an out of control maniac. I think once you stop trying to imitate somebody and find your own way things really start clicking. So, I've been watching him and things have really been clicking and after the Wyatts have this amazing run, hopefully as long as possible, yeah, I do think he has what it takes to become a singles star." - Mick Foley shares his views on Luke Harper and his potential to become a star in WWE
June 15, 2014
Bruiser Brody
"If Luke Harper were a stock, I'd be buying him now. I've watched carefully for a while, and in the past two months, I've finally become sold on the big man, not only as an invaluable part of the bizarre The Wyatt Family, but as a potential breakout star on his own. Finding your way, and blazing your own unique path is no easy task in WWE, especially when standing in the very long shadow of Bray Wyatt. But Harper has found that way. I wasn't ready to buy into the Bruiser Brody comparison, no matter how many times it was brought up. Brody, a legend in the business, and a huge inspiration on my own career, was known as "the intelligent monster." Harper has excelled in my mind, by stepping off that path that Brody blazed, and finding his own, unique way to excel in WWE - as the guy who can do anything at any time, without any seeming rhyme or reason. The hurricanrana followed by a dropkick makes perfect sense, because it makes absolutely no sense. Here's one wrestling fan looking forward to Luke Harper's matches making little sense, but a huge impact on WWE Monday Night Raw for a long time to come." - Mick Foley praises Luke Harper
June 11, 2014
Bruiser Brody
Prior to becoming known worldwide as a legend in professional wrestling, Bruiser Brody was actually a pretty good football player. He was an all state high school player in Michigan. His talents were so good that he caught the attention of a university in Texas. He parlayed his success in college to an NFL career, doing a brief stint with the Washington Redskins.
May 1, 2014
Bruiser Brody
Older wrestling fans took quite an interest in WWE inducting Carlos Colon into the hall of fame this year. Many were expecting to see some backstage heat incident taking place because there are still many people in the industry who blame Colon for his involvement in the murder of Bruiser Brody. Cooler heads prevailed, and the situation went pretty smoothly for WWE.
April 15, 2014