BRITISH BULLDOG BODYGUARD
Name
British Bulldog
Real Name
David Smith
Date of Birth
November 27, 1962
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1978
Brodus Clay
Now that he has received his release from WWE, Brodus Clay has already planned out the next phase of his life. Rather than jumping back into the wrestling ring immediately, the former bodyguard has opted to book himself on a trip to Japan, so that he can help protest against those that are hunting dolphins. Clay left open the possibility of working some matches in Japan if that option were to become available to him.
June 13, 2014
Brodus Clay
Thanks to being a part of a popular act for a while there, Brodus Clay maintains a pretty good salary from his bosses in WWE. The former bodyguard for Snoop Dogg is now being paid $170,000 a year as a professional wrestler. Being paid more than six figures is considered quite a feat for someone that does not receive consistent time on television.
March 19, 2014
Brodus Clay
WWE is really hoping that Sasha Banks does well in developmental, as the company would love to bring her up to the main roster soon. Management wants to tout that she is the first cousin of world famous rapper Snoop Dogg. The company has already acknowledged on multiple times that Brodus Clay was a former bodyguard for the rapper.
February 17, 2014
Ken Shamrock

TMZ has revealed that Ken Shamrock is now a bodyguard, and the former UFC champion was spotted at an event in Las Vegas protecting 50 Cent. Shamrock is actually working for an agency and is not currently working full time for the rapper.

January 9, 2014
Ultimate Warrior
"British Bulldog introduced me to Ultimate Warrior at Wrestlmania 12 before the show started. I couldn't have been more excited to meet him. Rest in peace, Ultimate Warrior." - Tyson Kidd talks about meeting Ultimate Warrior
April 11, 2014
British Bulldog
Having established himself as a performer in New Japan, David Hart Smith wanted to gain even more experience, so the son of the legendary British Bulldog continues to book himself at shows all over the world. This weekend, he is working in the United Kingdom. He and Lance Hoyt are expected to be returning to Japan very soon.
March 2, 2014
Dynamite Kid

Aside from being one of the most known tag teams of all time, the British Bulldogs were cousins. Dynamite Kid's father was the brother of Davey Boy Smith's mother.

January 12, 2014
British Bulldog

WWE is reporting that Dynamite Kid, one half of the famous British Bulldog tag team with Davey Boy Smith, has suffered from a stroke several times over the last couple of days.

November 23, 2013
British Bulldog

Prior to forming the massively popular British Bulldogs tag team, Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith were booked in a long feud in both Canada and Japan.

November 19, 2013
British Bulldog
In a very sad bit of news, the British Bulldog, also known as Davey Boy Smith, is now dead. The cause of death is a heart attack. He was on vacation with his girlfriend in British Columbia when the incident happened. The former WWE Intercontinental Champion was just 39 years old.
May 18, 2002
Dynamite Kid
At Wrestlemania 2, Dynamite Kid and British Bulldog, accompanied by musician Ozzy Osbourne and Captain Lou Albano, defeated Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake, accompanied by Johnny Valiant to become the new WWE tag team champions.
April 7, 1986