BRAD MADDOX
Home » Brad Maddox » »
Name
Brad Maddox
Real Name
Tyler Kluttz
Date of Birth
May 4, 1984
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2008
Brad Maddox
Speculations are floating around right now that Brad Maddox has been given a release by WWE. Many noted that his profile was moved from the current roster to the alumni section on the website. Maddox has not been used much over the last couple of months, outside of a random appearance where he was actually allowed to work as an in ring performer. No confirmation has been given by WWE yet, however.
November 14, 2014
Brad Maddox
An interesting return took place at a WWE live event in Macon, Georgia this week. Brad Maddox came out and worked a match. He had previously been pulled from television when management dropped his on screen character. Since he was given a match to work, the speculation is that the company will finally give him a chance to be a full time performer on the main roster.
October 12, 2014
Brad Maddox
When WWE did a story line where Brad Maddox was fired from Monday Night Raw, many were under the impression that management had a plan in place to turn him into an in ring performer, something that he has been wanting to be for quite some time now. However, it appears that WWE does not have plans in place for Maddox to make his return any time soon.
June 11, 2014
Brad Maddox
Now that Brad Maddox has been fired as the general manager of Monday Night Raw, WWE decided to gauge the interest of their fans by setting up a poll to see who they wanted as the new GM of the show. As of right now, Hulk Hogan has a commanding lead. The former world heavyweight champion has nearly half of the votes thus far.
May 27, 2014
Stephanie McMahon
On Monday Night Raw this week, Brad Maddox was called out by Stephanie McMahon, Kane and Triple H. He was attacked and fired as the general manager of Monday Night Raw. That has led to plenty of rumors and speculations about his future with the company. As of right now, Maddox is still employed by WWE and this is simply just a story line.
May 26, 2014
Brad Maddox
A picture of Brad Maddox and WWE hall of fame inductee Mr T backstage during Wrestlemania 30 week.
April 29, 2014
Batista
A video from Smackdown of the Shield attacking Brad Maddox backstage. WWE has been pushing Dean Ambrose, Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns even more so recently, in order to get them ready for their big match against Triple H, Randy Orton and Batista at Extreme Rules 2014.
April 27, 2014
Ricardo Rodriguez
As management is still trying to finalize the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal, there were rumors backstage that Ricardo Rodriguez was a candidate to work the match at Wrestlemania 30. However, it appears that WWE has moved away from that. Not only is Rodriguez being utilized as a commentator instead, the company also added Brad Maddox, an on screen character, to the match.
April 4, 2014
Brad Maddox
When the announcement was first made that Brad Maddox was going to be wrestling at Wrestlemania 30, it raised some eyebrows with fans, but those backstage in WWE are aware that management was simply looking to reward Maddox for being patient and doing whatever the company has asked of him. He has been yearning to wrestle for quite some time now.
April 4, 2014
Andre the Giant
In a move that was not expected whatsoever, Brad Maddox announced on the Monday Night Raw kickoff show that he will be wrestling at Wrestlemania 30. The on screen character, who was actually trained as an in ring performer, will be one of the contestants in the Andre the Giant memorial battle royal on the pay per view.
March 31, 2014
Brad Maddox
There are speculations that Brad Maddox could be leaving WWE when his contract expires, as the company really does not have a strong interest in utilizing him in a big role. He occasionally plays a bit role on Monday Night Raw and is utilized as an extra during live events, but management has been downplaying his role tremendously as of late.
March 22, 2014
Byron Saxton
Despite spending a couple of years as a developmental wrestler, Byron Saxton is not expected to wrestle at all for WWE. The company plans on only using him as an on screen and backstage asset. Many compare his situation to that of Brad Maddox, another trained in ring performer who is only being utilized in a speaking role.
March 3, 2014
Jim Ross
Jim Ross recently compared Brad Maddox to the late Eddie Gilbert, and that more than likely is the highest praise that Maddox has ever received from anyone in the business. Longtime fans know that Gilbert was one of the best talkers that the industry has ever seen despite not having the requisite size typical of a professional wrestler.
February 20, 2014
Brad Maddox
While he has gone out and done his job enthusiastically and professionally, it is being said backstage that Brad Maddox still has a strong yearning to be a wrestler. WWE currently only has sporadic plans for him as an on screen character, and there does not appear to be a rush in utilizing him as an in ring performer.
February 8, 2014
Brad Maddox

While working in OVW, Brad Maddox had a necrophiliac gimmick named Brent "Beef" Wellington.

January 10, 2014