BOBBY LASHLEY VACATION
Name
Bobby Lashley
Real Name
Franklin Lashley
Date of Birth
July 16, 1976
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2004
Rey Mysterio
Some potentially interest news coming out of WWE this week is that Rey Mysterio might have actually allowed his contract with the company to expire. The former world heavyweight champion hopped on a plane yesterday afternoon with his family to Hawaii for a little vacation. He was not on Monday Night Raw, and he is not expected at Smackdown.
April 15, 2014
CM Punk
TMZ recently caught up with Hulk Hogan at the airport, and the legendary WWE performer gave a quick interview. He plugged his return to the company and the launch of the WWE Network. When asked about CM Punk, he stated that he was not aware of the details behind the situation, but also stated that he hopes Punk is just on a short vacation.
March 9, 2014
Rosa Mendes
After making a brief on screen appearance on Monday Night Raw this week, WWE diva Rosa Mendes is headed to Costa Rica for a little vacation.
October 30, 2013
British Bulldog
In a very sad bit of news, the British Bulldog, also known as Davey Boy Smith, is now dead. The cause of death is a heart attack. He was on vacation with his girlfriend in British Columbia when the incident happened. The former WWE Intercontinental Champion was just 39 years old.
May 18, 2002
Brutus Magnus
When Bobby Lashley made his return to TNA, some felt that it might have been a temporary appearance. However, that was squashed when it was revealed that was back for an extended period of time. There are rumors floating around right now that TNA could use his name value to give some credibility to Brutus Magnus in a title program.
March 27, 2014
Ethan Carter
Since he is expected to make his return in a couple of weeks, there are rumors now that TNA could have Kurt Angle teaming up with Bobby Lashley. The two of them have had on screen issues with Ethan Carter as of late. Plus, by utilizing Angle in a tag team, they can protect him a little bit since he is coming off of knee surgery.
March 24, 2014
Ethan Carter
When Bobby Lashley made a surprise appearance at TNA Lockdown 2014, where he answered the open challenge issued by Ethan Carter, it create a bit of a buzz in the world of professional wrestling. Many wanted to know about his long term status with the industry. That is being worked out with Dixie Carter still, as Lashley worked the pay per view without a contract.
March 14, 2014
Bobby Lashley
When Bobby Lashley made his return on TNA Lockdown 2014, fans immediately began to speculate as to whether it was a one time thing or if the former WWE star was back full time. In this video, the MMA fighter informs fans that he is back on a permanent basis and is hoping to win some championships in the company.
March 10, 2014
Kurt Angle
In a well kept secret, Bobby Lashley made his return to professional wrestling by answering the open challenge set by Ethan Carter, who was originally supposed to face Kurt Angle until an real life injury took out the Olympic gold medalist, at TNA Lockdown 2014. A quick brawl ensued, which was won by Lashley.
March 9, 2014
Bobby Lashley
There were some speculations about his return to the company because he visited backstage at Monday Night Raw a couple of weeks ago, but Bobby Lashley currently does not have any plans on returning to WWE. He has not ruled out that possibility down the line, but for now, he is still focused on being an MMA fighter.
March 7, 2014
Velvet Sky
For professional wrestling fans, there will be several familiar faces at the Arnold Expo this weekend in Columbus, Ohio. Kurt Angle, Mark Mark Henry, Matt Morgan, Bobby Lashley and Velvet Sky will all be in attendance. Angle is also scheduled to be at the Ultimate Teen Challenge event and the Hall of Fame lunch as well.
February 28, 2014
Bobby Lashley

In a rather interesting move, Bobby Lashley has decided to make his Instagram account private, which means that fans are not able to see his pictures and updates without following his account. The former WWE and current MMA star made the change recently.

January 26, 2014
Bobby Lashley

Bobby Lashley revealed on Twitter that he was pulled over by a cop, but was freed because the law enforcement officer was a big fan of wrestling and recognized him from his days in WWE.

January 10, 2014
Bobby Lashley

While he is not doing so on a weekly basis like a lot of former WWE stars, Bobby Lashley is still doing some wrestling. The former ECW star, who is still focused on his MMA career, has been booked for a match against Big Daddy V in February in Tennessee.

December 30, 2013
Bobby Lashley

The feeling within the wrestling industry is that Bobby Lashley won't be returning any time soon. While a UFC stint seems highly unlikely, the former WWE star is doing well enough in MMA to keep pursuing his career in the sport.

December 10, 2013
Bobby Lashley

Big E Langston made a joke on Twitter about himself, Bobby Lashley and how black people all look alike.

November 13, 2013
Bobby Lashley

Bobby Lashley picked up his tenth MMA victory on Friday night when he defeated Tony Melton in Tulsa.

November 10, 2013
Kevin Nash

"I don’t know anything about [Bobby] Lashley. Lashley just looks very synthetic to me. That’s just my opinion and I could be completely wrong, and if I am, I apologize to him and his family. No, I don’t apologize to him and his family. God bless him! (laughs). If he’s clean, Jesus man, you’re absolutely phenomenal, a physical specimen. But you look at him. Lashley, it would be hard to believe a guy with that muscle structure is clean."

May 12, 2009
Bobby Lashley
Bobby Lashley had a stellar amateur wrestling career in college for a couple of years. He did well enough, where he started training for the Olympics. Unfortunately, though, an injury ended those dreams. WWE came calling, though, and has now signed Lashley to a developmental deal. He is being assigned to OVW for training.
November 9, 2004