BLUE MEANIE ETHNICITY
Name
Blue Meanie
Real Name
Brian Heffron
Date of Birth
May 18, 1973
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1994
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Blue Meanie
"When I first weighed myself two months ago at the Monster Factory, I weighed 379 pounds. Tonight, I weighed myself and I now weigh 356 pounds. Totally feeling great!" - Blue Meanie discusses his weight loss
April 3, 2014
Edge
Former WWE stars Tommy Dreamer, Edge and the Blue Meanie recently hung out together at the Pearl Jam concert.
October 30, 2013