BJ WHITMER ETHNICITY
Name
BJ Whitmer
Real Name
Benjamin Whitmer
Date of Birth
January 25, 1978
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2000
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
BJ Whitmer
When he left ROH in 2008, BJ Whitmer decided to retire from professional wrestling altogether. After almost a decade in the business, he felt that it was time to move on. However, the itch to return to the ring was too strong, and Whitmer decided to come out of retirement. The veteran performer is now working for Heartland Wrestling Association.
March 19, 2011