BILL DEMOTT MAXIM
Name
Bill DeMott
Real Name
William DeMott
Date of Birth
November 10, 1966
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1990
Shane McMahon
Last month, it was revealed that a person was arrested after trying to scam Shane McMahon out of $20 million in a fraudulent bid to purchase Maxim magazine. Since the company is still desperate to sell, the belief is that McMahon could still step in and purchase them once the price drops to something that he is more comfortable with paying.
March 10, 2014
Shane McMahon
It appears that Shane McMahon has an interest in purchasing Maxim magazine. A story in the New York Post has revealed that someone attempted to get McMahon to invest $20 million into the purchase. However, it was discovered that the individual was actually just attempting to scam wealthy investors.
February 14, 2014
AJ Lee

It looks like Maxim magazine will be attempting to set up a photo shoot with AJ Lee, so that the WWE diva can be featured on the cover of an upcoming issue. They recently conducted a poll, and she managed to beat out more known female celebrities.

January 13, 2014
Dean Malenko
Since the company is always searching for new talent, WWE held tryouts this past week. Running the event for the company were Bill DeMott, Norman Smiley, Tensai, Billy Gunn, Dean Malenko and William Regal. There were approximately 30 people trying out, with 20 of them having actual experience in professional wrestling.
April 1, 2014
Bill DeMott
Over the last couple of months, Joey Ryan has grown increasingly vocal about his tryout and dealings with WWE. While he does harbor some resentment towards Bill DeMott, he showed gratitude and respect towards William Regal, who asked him to move to Florida and work as a trainer in the developmental system for the company.
March 5, 2014
Vince McMahon
A couple of months ago, many were wondering if Bill DeMott was going to be able to survive the abuse allegations that were thrown his way towards former developmental wrestlers. It now appears that he has now been able to move past that and is in no danger of losing his position as the head trainer for WWE. He's on good terms with both Vince McMahon and Triple H.
February 27, 2014
Bill DeMott
While several wrestlers have already signed up for the WWE Network, Joey Ryan refuses and posted this message on Twitter to explain why performers should not spend money on such things. Ryan made headlines recently when he made some highly critical comments about the WWE developmental program and Bill DeMott.
February 26, 2014
Angelo Dawkins
The demotion of Brodus Clay seems to be getting worse and worse. Aside from being pulled from Monday Night Raw and Smackdown, he has been working in the developmental program as of late, training with Bill DeMott. Clay worked a match for WWE NXT and actually put over Angelo Dawkins. Generally, main roster guys are the ones getting the victories.
February 24, 2014
Hulk Hogan
A picture of Hulk Hogan visiting the WWE Performance Center. Also pictured are Nick Dinsmore, Bill DeMott, Dusty Rhodes, Normal Smiley and former WCW star Terry Taylor.
February 22, 2014
Brodus Clay
While his dreams of working at Wrestlemania 30 might be in jeopardy, that has not stopped Brodus Clay from trying. He has been training with Bill DeMott, the head trainer for WWE, down in developmental as of late. No word yet on when he will return to Monday Night Raw or Smackdown.
February 21, 2014
Bill DeMott
Back in December, WWE opted to release Knuckles Madsen from his developmental contract. He never came close to being called up to the main roster. Madsen must feel that the door on a return has been closed, as he has decided to unleash his bitterness towards the company. He has been taking jabs at Billy Gunn and Bill DeMott online.
February 19, 2014
Daniel Bryan

"Another thing Bill DeMott said at the WWE camp is that WWE retrained Daniel Bryan or he wouldn't be as good as he is today."

January 15, 2014
Joey Ryan

"At the WWE camp, Bill DeMott said nobody on the indies is as good as NXT guys. I'd LOVE to debate Bill DeMott on what he thinks "good wrestling" is."

January 15, 2014
Bill DeMott

Vince McMahon is a big fan of reality television shows, and he wants that on the new WWE Network. Many are speculating that Tough Enough could be one of the first shows added, especially after Bill DeMott posted a teaser message on his Twitter account.

January 15, 2014
Triple H

Triple H and Bill DeMott extended an invitation to Diamond Dallas Page to visit the performance center, and the former WCW champion has decided to take them up on that offer.

November 21, 2013
Bill DeMott

Despite all the abuse allegations towards him earlier this year, it does not appear that WWE will be firing Bill DeMott as their lead trainer.

November 5, 2013
Bill DeMott

"It was getting tough to not be a part of it. It took me a long time to become a part of WCW, even though I was there six and a half years. That last nine months to a year, I became part of the company where I contributed more than just doing basic stuff. It was getting tough. Then I got to go to (a developmental camp in) Cincinnati, which was good because I got to help the younger guys come up. Then my house shows started tapering off, and no TV because the creative team has a lot to handle. You’re not forgotten about, but they have to deal with the weekly product. So that was the toughest part. When you feel like you can go, and you’re sitting. You just want to be part of it. I can’t see myself doing anything else."

December 8, 2002